6-Des(1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl)-6-carboxy Telmisartan | CAS No. 884330-12-5

6-Des(1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl)-6-carboxy Telmisartan

Basic Information

CAS Number

884330-12-5

Molecular Formula

C26H24N2O4

Molecular Weight

428.49 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Boiling Point

694.3±55.0°C at 760 mmHg

CCCC1=NC2=C(N1CC3=CC=C(C=C3)C4=CC=CC=C4C(=O)O)C=C(C=C2C)C(=O)O

InChI

InChI=1S/C26H24N2O4/c1-3-6-23-27-24-16(2)13-19(25(29)30)14-22(24)28(23)15-17-9-11-18(12-10-17)20-7-4-5-8-21(20)26(31)32/h4-5,7-14H,3,6,15H2,1-2H3,(H,29,30)(H,31,32)

InChIKey

XVWHGXBWUBIPAA-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

5.408920000000005

Topological Polar Surface Area

92.42 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 6

Complexity

662

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H302 Harmful if swallowed
Acute toxicity, oral
H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H332 Harmful if inhaled
Acute toxicity, inhalation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Synonyms & References

English

  • 1-((2'-Carboxy-[1,1'-biphenyl]-4-yl)methyl)-4-methyl-2-propyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazole-6-carboxylic acid
  • 1H-Benzimidazole-6-carboxylic acid, 1-[(2'-carboxy[1,1'- biphenyl]-4-yl)methyl]-4-methyl-2-propyl-
  • 3-[[4-(2-carboxyphenyl)phenyl]methyl]-7-methyl-2-propylbenzimidazole-5-carboxylic acid
  • 6-DES(1-METHYL-2-BENZIMIDAZOLYL)-6-CARBOXY TELMISARTAN
  • BEN450
  • Telmisartan Diacid Impurity
  • UNII-3J26V3NR17
  • 3J26V3NR17
  • 1-((2'-Carboxybiphenyl-4-yl)methyl)-4-methyl-2-propyl-1H-benzimidazol-6-carboxylic acid
  • Telmisartan impurity E [EP]
  • 1H-Benzimidazole-6-carboxylic acid, 1-((2'-carboxy(1,1'-biphenyl)-4-yl)methyl)-4-methyl-2-propyl-
  • 1-[(
  • 1-[(2′-Carboxy[1,1′-biphenyl]-4-yl)methyl]-4-methyl-2-propyl-1H-benzimidazole-6-carboxylic acid (ACI)
  • 1-((2′-Carboxy-[1,1′-biphenyl]-4-yl)methyl)-4-methyl-2-propyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazole-6-carboxylic acid
  • CS-0152404
  • 884330-12-5
  • Q27257277
  • 1-((2'-Carboxy-[1,1'-biphenyl]-4-yl)methyl)-4-methyl-2-propyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazole-6-carboxylicacid
  • DTXSID70237043
  • AKOS016013133
  • Telmisartan EP Impurity E (Telmisartan Diacid)
  • 1-((2'-Carboxy-[1 pound not1'-biphenyl]-4-yl)methyl)-4-methyl-2-propyl-1H-benzo[d]imidazole-6-carboxylic acid
  • DS-5278
  • 1-({2'-carboxy-[1,1'-biphenyl]-4-yl}methyl)-4-methyl-2-propyl-1H-1,3-benzodiazole-6-carboxylic acid
  • 1-[(2'-Carboxybiphenyl-4-yl)methyl]-4-methyl-2-propyl-1H-benzimidazol-6-carboxylic Acid
  • TELMISARTAN IMPURITY E [EP IMPURITY]
  • 6-Des(1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl)-6-carboxy Telmisartan
  • 3-({2'-CARBOXY-[1,1'-BIPHENYL]-4-YL}METHYL)-7-METHYL-2-PROPYL-1,3-BENZODIAZOLE-5-CARBOXYLIC ACID
  • Telmisartan impurity, telmisartan diacid- [USP]
  • SCHEMBL8266757
  • XH0205

MDL Number

MFCD19705098

FAQ

What are the physical and chemical properties of 6-Des(1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl)-6-carboxy Telmisartan (CAS: 884330-12-5)?

6-Des(1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl)-6-carboxy Telmisartan (CAS: 884330-12-5) is a crystalline compound with a molecular weight of approximately 367.32 g/mol. It has a high solubility in water and organic solvents. The compound is stable under normal conditions but can degrade upon exposure to strong acids or bases. It exhibits good reactivity with nucleophiles and can be used in various chemical reactions.

How is 6-Des(1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl)-6-carboxy Telmisartan (CAS: 884330-12-5) typically synthesized?

6-Des(1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl)-6-carboxy Telmisartan is typically synthesized via a multi-step process involving the desmethyl group removal from Telmisartan and the subsequent introduction of the 1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl group. Common catalysts include transition metal complexes, and the overall yield is around 85%. The reaction conditions are optimized to ensure high selectivity and purity.

What industries use 6-Des(1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl)-6-carboxy Telmisartan (CAS: 884330-12-5)?

6-Des(1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl)-6-carboxy Telmisartan (CAS: 884330-12-5) is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry as an intermediate in the synthesis of telmisartan. It is also explored for use in the development of novel drug candidates. Some research applications include its use in polymer and sensor technology, though commercial use in these areas is limited.

What precautions should be taken when handling 6-Des(1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl)-6-carboxy Telmisartan (CAS: 884330-12-5)?

When handling 6-Des(1-methyl-2-benzimidazolyl)-6-carboxy Telmisartan (CAS: 884330-12-5), it is essential to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves and safety goggles. Work should be conducted in a well-ventilated area or a fume hood to minimize inhalation risk. Spills should be cleaned up using appropriate absorbents, and the area should be thoroughly washed down. Always refer to the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed handling and storage instructions.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...