GLP-1 moiety from Dulaglutide | CAS No. 923950-08-7

GLP-1 moiety from Dulaglutide

Basic Information

CAS Number

923950-08-7

Molecular Formula

C19H15N3O3

Molecular Weight

333.35 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

CCC(C)C(C(=O)NC(C)C(=O)NC(CC1=CNC2=CC=CC=C21)C(=O)NC(CC(C)C)C(=O)NC(C(C)C)C(=O)NC(CCCCN)C(=O)NCC(=O)NCC(=O)NCC(=O)O)NC(=O)C(CC3=CC=CC=C3)NC(=O)C(CCC(=O)O)NC(=O)C(CCCCN)NC(=O)C(C)NC(=O)C(C)NC(=O)C(CCC(=O)N)NC(=O)C(CCC(=O)O)NC(=O)C(CCC(=O)O)NC(=O)C(CC(C)C)NC(=O)C(CC4=CC=C(C=C4)O)NC(=O)C(CO)NC(=O)C(CO)NC(=O)C(C(C)C)NC(=O)C(CC(=O)O)NC(=O)C(CO)NC(=O)C(C(C)O)NC(=O)C(CC5=CC=CC=C5)NC(=O)C(C(C)O)NC(=O)CNC(=O)C(CCC(=O)O)NC(=O)CNC(=O)C(CC6=CNC=N6)N

InChI

InChI=1S/C19H15N3O3/c1-2-8-22-17(5-1)21-18(15-4-3-9-23-15)19(22)20-13-6-7-14-16(12-13)25-11-10-24-14/h1-9,12,20H,10-11H2

InChIKey

UENSIXLPLYMXMK-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

4.109100000000002

Topological Polar Surface Area

60.93000000000001 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

1 / 6

Complexity

7740

Synonyms & References

English

  • Dulaglutide - solution in PBS
  • Dulaglutide USP/EP/BP
  • Dulaglutide
  • Research Grade Dulaglutide(DHE40129)
  • LY2189265
  • LY 2189265
  • Trulicity
  • GLP-1 moiety from Dulaglutide
  • 923950-08-7
  • 1197810-60-8
  • AT41896

FAQ

What are the physical and chemical properties of GLP-1 moiety from Dulaglutide (CAS: 923950-08-7)?

GLP-1 moiety from Dulaglutide (CAS: 923950-08-7) is a crystalline compound with a molecular weight of approximately 1290 Da. It is poorly soluble in water but more soluble in organic solvents like DMSO. The compound exhibits moderate reactivity, particularly with nucleophiles and bases, making it susceptible to hydrolysis under alkaline conditions. Care should be taken to store and handle it under basic storage conditions to minimize degradation.

How is the GLP-1 moiety from Dulaglutide (CAS: 923950-08-7) typically synthesized?

The GLP-1 moiety from Dulaglutide (CAS: 923950-08-7) is typically synthesized through solid-phase peptide synthesis (SPPS) using Fmoc chemistry. Commonly, the process involves stepwise assembly of protected amino acids on a solid support, followed by cleavage with strong acids like trifluoroacetic acid (TFA). The final product is then purified by reverse-phase HPLC, ensuring high purity and yield. The synthesis process requires careful control of pH and temperature to maintain optimal reactivity and selectivity.

What industries use GLP-1 moiety from Dulaglutide (CAS: 923950-08-7)?

GLP-1 moiety from Dulaglutide (CAS: 923950-08-7) is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry, particularly in the development and production of GLP-1 receptor agonists like dulaglutide, a treatment for type 2 diabetes. It can also be applied in research and development for studying GLP-1 biology and for the production of related peptides. The compound's role in diabetes treatment highlights its significance in the health and biotech industries.

What precautions should be taken when handling GLP-1 moiety from Dulaglutide (CAS: 923950-08-7)?

When handling GLP-1 moiety from Dulaglutide (CAS: 923950-08-7), proper personal protective equipment (PPE) should be worn, including gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. Work should be conducted in a well-ventilated fume hood to minimize inhalation risks. Spills should be handled with care using appropriate absorbent materials, and the area should be thoroughly cleaned. Safety data sheets (SDS) should be readily available for reference, and in case of any spills or exposures, emergency procedures should be followed immediately.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...