2,6-Difluoropyridine-4-carboxylic acid | CAS No. 88912-23-6

2,6-Difluoropyridine-4-carboxylic acid

Basic Information

CAS Number

88912-23-6

Molecular Formula

C6H3F2NO2

Molecular Weight

159.09 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Physical State

Solid

Boiling Point

398.6°C at 760 mmHg

Density

1.535±0.06 g/cm3 (20 ºC 760 Torr),

Flash Point

194.8°C

Refractive Index

1.515

C1=C(C=C(N=C1F)F)C(=O)O

InChI

InChI=1S/C6H3F2NO2/c7-4-1-3(6(10)11)2-5(8)9-4/h1-2H,(H,10,11)

InChIKey

UDPPKJDEENEJQG-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

1.058

Topological Polar Surface Area

50.19 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

1 / 3

Complexity

155

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H302 Harmful if swallowed
Acute toxicity, oral
H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Hazard Class

Class IRRITANT Class IRRITANT

Synonyms & References

English

  • 2,6-Difluoroisonicotinic acid
  • 2,6-Difluoro-4-pyridinecarboxylic Acid
  • 2,6-DIFLUOROPYRIDINE-4-CARBOXYLIC ACID
  • 4-Pyridinecarboxylicacid, 2,6-difluoro-
  • 2,6-Difluoro-isonicotinic acid
  • 4-Pyridinecarboxylicacid,2,6-difluoro
  • 4-Pyridinecarboxylic acid, 2,6-difluoro-
  • PubChem14394
  • UDPPKJDEENEJQG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • STL554927
  • PC1426
  • FCH922981
  • BBL101131
  • SBB065598
  • VP11472
  • 4-Pyridinecarboxylicacid,2,6-difluoro-
  • AK115966
  • AX80
  • 2,6-Difluoro-4-pyridinecarboxylic acid (ACI)
  • 2,6-Difluoroisonicotinicacid
  • CS-0112555
  • 2,6-Difluoro-4-pyridinecarboxylic acid
  • MFCD09864665
  • DB-078253
  • SY039470
  • J-507478
  • SCHEMBL2857162
  • 2,6-Difluoropyridine-4-carboxylic acid
  • Z1201625278
  • DTXSID50623026
  • PB48300

MDL Number

MFCD09864665

Customs Code

2933399090

FAQ

What regulatory guidelines apply to 2,6-Difluoropyridine-4-carboxylic acid (CAS: 88912-23-6)?

2,6-Difluoropyridine-4-carboxylic acid (CAS: 88912-23-6) is subject to various regulatory guidelines under the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals (GHS), REACH regulations, and FDA/EPA requirements. Under GHS, it is classified as a substance with specific physicochemical and toxicological properties. REACH regulations require manufacturers and importers to register the substance if the production or import volume exceeds 1 tonne per year. FDA and EPA may impose additional restrictions or requirements for its use in the United States.

Are there alternatives to 2,6-Difluoropyridine-4-carboxylic acid (CAS: 88912-23-6) in synthesis?

Yes, there are alternatives to 2,6-Difluoropyridine-4-carboxylic acid (CAS: 88912-23-6) in synthesis. Common alternatives include 2,6-Difluoropyridine and other carboxylic acids. These alternatives can serve similar functional groups in chemical reactions, offering flexibility in synthetic approaches. The choice of alternative depends on the specific requirements of the synthesis, such as reactivity, cost, and availability.

What is the market or research trend for 2,6-Difluoropyridine-4-carboxylic acid (CAS: 88912-23-6)?

The market for 2,6-Difluoropyridine-4-carboxylic acid (CAS: 88912-23-6) is driven by its applications in pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and organic synthesis. Recent research trends focus on its use as a building block for the synthesis of drug candidates and novel pesticides. Market trends indicate a steady demand, with a growing emphasis on sustainable and environmentally friendly synthesis methods. Emerging research is exploring new applications and optimizing the production process to enhance efficiency and reduce environmental impact.

How should waste containing 2,6-Difluoropyridine-4-carboxylic acid (CAS: 88912-23-6) be handled?

Waste containing 2,6-Difluoropyridine-4-carboxylic acid (CAS: 88912-23-6) should be handled according to regulatory guidelines. Initial waste collection should be done in a closed container to prevent spillage. The waste should then be stored in a secure, labeled container in a well-ventilated area. For disposal, contact a licensed hazardous waste management facility for proper incineration or chemical neutralization. Environmental precautions include avoiding water contamination and using appropriate protective equipment during handling. Compliance with local, national, and international regulations is essential to ensure safe waste disposal.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...