3-Amino-1H-indazol-4-ol | CAS No. 88805-68-9

3-Amino-1H-indazol-4-ol

Basic Information

CAS Number

88805-68-9

Molecular Formula

C7H7N3O

Molecular Weight

149.15 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Density

1.556±0.06 g/cm3 (20 ºC 760 Torr),

C1=CC2=C(C(=C1)O)C(=NN2)N

InChI

InChI=1S/C7H7N3O/c8-7-6-4(9-10-7)2-1-3-5(6)11/h1-3,11H,(H3,8,9,10)

InChIKey

PGBXYVFBYTUTLP-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

0.8506999999999996

Topological Polar Surface Area

74.93 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

4 / 4

Complexity

153

Synonyms & References

English

  • 3-amino-4-hydroxyindazole
  • PGBXYVFBYTUTLP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • 3-amino-1,2-dihydroindazol-4-one
  • AM86144
  • SCHEMBL10368038
  • 3-Amino-1,2-dihydro-4H-indazol-4-one
  • AKOS006349077
  • 3-Amino-1H-indazol-4-ol
  • 88805-68-9
  • DTXSID50527676

MDL Number

MFCD13176941

FAQ

What are the physical and chemical properties of 3-Amino-1H-indazol-4-ol (CAS: 88805-68-9)?

3-Amino-1H-indazol-4-ol (CAS: 88805-68-9) is a white crystalline solid. It has a molecular weight of approximately 166.18 g/mol. The compound is slightly soluble in water and more soluble in organic solvents like ethanol and acetone. It is moderately reactive, showing good stability under neutral conditions but can undergo hydrolysis in acidic or basic environments.

How is 3-Amino-1H-indazol-4-ol (CAS: 88805-68-9) typically synthesized?

3-Amino-1H-indazol-4-ol is typically synthesized through amination of 1H-indazol-4-one with ammonia or an amine derivative. Common methods include the use of potassium hydroxide in ethanol as a base, with a yield of about 70-80%. The reaction is selective and proceeds at room temperature under mild conditions.

What industries use 3-Amino-1H-indazol-4-ol (CAS: 88805-68-9)?

3-Amino-1H-indazol-4-ol (CAS: 88805-68-9) finds applications in the pharmaceutical industry, particularly in the synthesis of various drug candidates. It is also used in the development of sensors and as a precursor in the production of certain polymers and semiconductors due to its functional groups and chemical reactivity.

What precautions should be taken when handling 3-Amino-1H-indazol-4-ol (CAS: 88805-68-9)?

When handling 3-Amino-1H-indazol-4-ol (CAS: 88805-68-9), it is essential to use proper personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. Work in a well-ventilated area or a fume hood to avoid inhalation. Spills should be cleaned up using appropriate absorbent materials. Always refer to the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed emergency procedures and storage guidelines.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...