1-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol | CAS No. 86347-12-8

1-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol

Basic Information

CAS Number

86347-12-8

Molecular Formula

C13H16N2O

Molecular Weight

216.28 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Cc1cccc(c1C)C(c1cnc[nH]1)(O)C

InChI

InChI=1S/C13H16N2O/c1-9-5-4-6-11(10(9)2)13(3,16)12-7-14-8-15-12/h4-8,16H,1-3H3,(H,14,15)

InChIKey

LBUFLYABQRDXQB-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

2.2823400000000005

Topological Polar Surface Area

48.91 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 3

Synonyms & References

English

  • 1-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol
  • α-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-α-methyl-1H-imidazole-5-methanol
  • 1-(2,3-dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-5-yl)ethan-1-ol

MDL Number

MFCD27920785

FAQ

What regulatory guidelines apply to 1-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol (CAS: 86347-12-8)?

1-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol (CAS: 86347-12-8) is subject to GHS classification for health and environmental hazards. It requires REACH registration for EU manufacturers and importers, and FDA/EPA regulations for pharmaceutical and environmental safety. Compliance with local and international environmental protection laws is essential.

Are there alternatives to 1-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol (CAS: 86347-12-8) in synthesis?

Alternatives to 1-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol (CAS: 86347-12-8) include similar imidazole derivatives and other ethanol-based compounds. Common substitutes include 1-(2,3-dimethylphenyl)ethanol and 1-(3-methylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol. These alternatives offer similar functionality but may vary in reactivity and cost.

What is the market or research trend for 1-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol (CAS: 86347-12-8)?

The market for 1-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol (CAS: 86347-12-8) shows increasing demand in pharmaceutical and biotechnological research, driven by its potential in drug discovery. Research trends focus on its biological activity, such as antifungal and antibacterial properties. Economic trends indicate stable demand with minor fluctuations.

How should waste containing 1-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol (CAS: 86347-12-8) be handled?

Waste containing 1-(2,3-Dimethylphenyl)-1-(1H-imidazol-4-yl)ethanol (CAS: 86347-12-8) should be collected in appropriate containers, labeled with the chemical name and CAS number. It should be disposed of through incineration or professional waste disposal services designed for hazardous chemicals. Ensure proper ventilation and protective equipment during handling to prevent environmental contamination and personal injury.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...