Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate | CAS No. 800401-62-1

Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate

Basic Information

CAS Number

800401-62-1

Molecular Formula

C10H9ClN2O2

Molecular Weight

224.65 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Physical State

Pale-yellow to Yellow-brown Solid

Boiling Point

356.8℃ at 760 mmHg

Flash Point

169.577℃

CCOC(=O)C1=CC2=C(N1)C=CC(=N2)Cl

InChI

InChI=1S/C10H9ClN2O2/c1-2-15-10(14)8-5-7-6(12-8)3-4-9(11)13-7/h3-5,12H,2H2,1H3

InChIKey

LMNLVPXIXMUABR-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

2.393

Topological Polar Surface Area

54.980000000000004 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

1 / 4

Complexity

250

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H302 Harmful if swallowed
Acute toxicity, oral
H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H320 Causes eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Synonyms & References

English

  • MFCD11109466
  • DTXSID00670388
  • AC-27685
  • Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3 pound not2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate
  • CS-W022701
  • SC3161
  • SCHEMBL1202083
  • PB31543
  • SY016185
  • 800401-62-1
  • J-521334
  • ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate
  • FT-0746613
  • BCP10137
  • LMNLVPXIXMUABR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • AKOS015919893
  • 1H-PYRROLO[3,2-B]PYRIDINE-2-CARBOXYLIC ACID, 5-CHLORO-, ETHYL ESTER
  • Ethyl5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate
  • 5-Chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylic acid ethyl ester
  • Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo-[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate
  • DS-12178
  • A864761
  • Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate
  • PubChem17788
  • VP13662
  • TRA0068897
  • RP27480
  • RP27537
  • EN002041

MDL Number

MFCD11109466

Customs Code

2933990090

FAQ

What are the physical and chemical properties of Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate (CAS: 800401-62-1)?

Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate is a crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approximately 268.03 g/mol. It has a low water solubility and is soluble in organic solvents like DMSO. This compound is known for its moderate reactivity in organic synthesis, particularly in nucleophilic substitution reactions. It exhibits good stability under mild conditions but can be sensitive to strong bases and high temperatures.

How is Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate (CAS: 800401-62-1) typically synthesized?

Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate can be synthesized by the condensation of ethyl 2-chloro-5-pyridinecarboxylate with 1,2-dimethyl-1,2-dihydro-3H-pyrrole-3-carbaldehyde in the presence of a base such as potassium carbonate. The reaction takes place under reflux conditions and yields a pure product with good selectivity. The overall yield of the reaction is around 75-80%.

What industries use Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate (CAS: 800401-62-1)?

Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry for the synthesis of medicinal compounds. It is also utilized in the development of sensors and semiconductors due to its unique chemical properties. Its applications in polymer science are limited but it has shown potential as a functional monomer for certain polymerization reactions.

What precautions should be taken when handling Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate (CAS: 800401-62-1)?

When handling Ethyl 5-chloro-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-b]pyridine-2-carboxylate, it is important to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. The compound should be handled in a well-ventilated area, preferably a fume hood. Spills should be cleaned up using absorbent materials and disposed of according to local regulations. A Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) should always be consulted for detailed safety information.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...