1,3-Phenylenediboronic acid | CAS No. 4612-28-6

1,3-Phenylenediboronic acid

Basic Information

CAS Number

4612-28-6

Molecular Formula

C6H8B2O4

Molecular Weight

165.75 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

>300°C

Boiling Point

456.4℃ at 760 mmHg

Water Solubility

Slightly soluble in water.

B(C1=CC(=CC=C1)B(O)O)(O)O

InChI

InChI=1S/C6H8B2O4/c9-7(10)5-2-1-3-6(4-5)8(11)12/h1-4,9-12H

InChIKey

UXPAASVRXBULRG-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

-2.953799999999999

Topological Polar Surface Area

80.92 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

4 / 4

Complexity

128

Safety Information

View Safety Information

GHS Hazard Pictograms

H301H301

Hazard Statement

H301 Toxic if swallowed
Acute toxicity, oral

Synonyms & References

English

  • SCHEMBL789866
  • AKOS006222695
  • 1,3-phenylenediboronic acid
  • 1,3-phenylenediboronicacid
  • m-phenylenebisboronic acid
  • CS-W010816
  • UXPAASVRXBULRG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • AS-15396
  • DTXSID10282315
  • A826993
  • [3-(DIHYDROXYBORANYL)PHENYL]BORONIC ACID
  • NSC25409
  • Boronic acid, 1,3-phenylenebis-
  • MFCD03092915
  • 1,3-Benzenediboronicacid
  • AB13149
  • AMY939
  • 1,3-benzenediboronic acid
  • FT-0647468
  • (3-boronophenyl)boronic acid
  • m-Benzenediboronic acid
  • benzene-1,3-diyldiboronic acid
  • 1,3-benzendiboronic acid
  • 4612-28-6
  • m-phenylenediboronic acid
  • NSC-25409
  • SY043336
  • 1,3-Benzenediboronic acid
  • 1,3-Phenylenediboronic acid
  • 1,3-Benzendibororic Acid
  • 1,3-benzenediboronicacid

MDL Number

MFCD03092915

Customs Code

29310095

FAQ

What is 1,3-Phenylenediboronic acid (CAS: 4612-28-6)?

1,3-Phenylenediboronic acid is a boronic acid derivative with the CAS number 4612-28-6. It is a white solid with a molecular formula of C8H8BO3. This compound has a pKa of approximately 7.5 and is soluble in water and organic solvents. It is known for its reactivity towards diols and its applications in organic synthesis, particularly in Suzuki coupling reactions.

What are the main uses of 1,3-Phenylenediboronic acid (CAS: 4612-28-6)?

1,3-Phenylenediboronic acid is primarily used in organic synthesis, particularly for Suzuki coupling reactions, which are widely employed in the pharmaceutical and agrochemical industries for the preparation of heterocycles and biologically active compounds. It is also used in the preparation of boronic esters and as a reagent in multistep organic transformations.

Is 1,3-Phenylenediboronic acid (CAS: 4612-28-6) safe?

1,3-Phenylenediboronic acid is generally considered safe for laboratory use when handled with proper precautions. However, it is important to follow safety guidelines, such as wearing appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) including gloves and goggles. This compound is not flammable but should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources to prevent degradation.

How should 1,3-Phenylenediboronic acid (CAS: 4612-28-6) be stored?

1,3-Phenylenediboronic acid should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources to maintain its stability. Protect it from moisture and store it in a tightly sealed container to prevent degradation. It is recommended to store it at a temperature range of 15-25°C (59-77°F) to ensure optimal conditions for long-term storage and reactivity.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...