1-Ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazol-3-ium hydrogen sulfate | CAS No. 412009-61-1

1-Ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazol-3-ium hydrogen sulfate

Basic Information

CAS Number

412009-61-1

Molecular Formula

C6H12N2O4S

Molecular Weight

208.24 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Boiling Point

°Cat760mmHg

Refractive Index

1.5316 (30 ºC)

CCN1C=C[N+](=C1)C.OS(=O)(=O)[O-]

InChI

InChI=1S/C6H11N2.H2O4S/c1-3-8-5-4-7(2)6-8;1-5(2,3)4/h4-6H,3H2,1-2H3;(H2,1,2,3,4)/q+1;/p-1

InChIKey

HZKDSQCZNUUQIF-UHFFFAOYSA-M

LogP

0.41790

Complexity

149

Safety Information

View Safety Information

GHS Hazard Pictograms

H314H314

Hazard Statement

H314 Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
Skin corrosion/irritation

Hazard Class

Class 8 Class 8

Synonyms & References

English

  • E0754
  • 1-Ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazol-3-ium hydrogen sulfate
  • DTXCID3029156
  • CHEMBL3186147
  • AKOS015856738
  • CAS-412009-61-1
  • 1-Ethyl-3-methylimidazoliumHydrogenSulfate
  • A873115
  • 412009-61-1
  • NCGC00260190-01
  • D78163
  • 1-Ethyl-3-methylimidazolium hydrogen sulfate, 95%
  • AKOS025402726
  • BS-17032
  • SCHEMBL479201
  • 1-ETHYL-3-METHYLIMIDAZOLIUM HYDROGENSULFATE
  • HZKDSQCZNUUQIF-UHFFFAOYSA-M
  • Tox21_202642
  • 1H-Imidazolium, 3-ethyl-1-methyl-, sulfate (1:1)
  • 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazol-3-ium;hydrogen sulfate
  • 1-methyl-3-ethylimidazolium hydrogensulfate
  • X332GC6CWB
  • FT-0715321
  • 1H-Imidazolium, 3-ethyl-1-methyl-, sulfate
  • MFCD06798195
  • CS-W015215
  • 1-Ethyl-3-methylimidazolium hydrogen sulfate
  • DTXSID1049300
  • Basionics® AC 25
  • Basionics® AC 25
  • DSSTox_RID_83375

MDL Number

MFCD06798195

Customs Code

2933290090

FAQ

What are the physical and chemical properties of 1-Ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazol-3-ium hydrogen sulfate (CAS: 412009-61-1)?

1-Ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazol-3-ium hydrogen sulfate is a crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approximately 158.18 g/mol. It has a low solubility in water but is soluble in common organic solvents. The compound is moderately reactive, especially towards bases.

How is 1-Ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazol-3-ium hydrogen sulfate (CAS: 412009-61-1) typically synthesized?

1-Ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazol-3-ium hydrogen sulfate is usually synthesized via the reaction of 1-ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazole with sulfuric acid. The process involves the protonation of the imidazole nitrogen followed by the addition of a sulfonate group.

What industries use 1-Ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazol-3-ium hydrogen sulfate (CAS: 412009-61-1)?

1-Ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazol-3-ium hydrogen sulfate finds applications in pharmaceuticals for intermediate synthesis, as a component in sensors, and in certain polymers due to its unique structural and chemical properties.

What precautions should be taken when handling 1-Ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazol-3-ium hydrogen sulfate (CAS: 412009-61-1)?

When handling 1-Ethyl-3-methyl-1H-imidazol-3-ium hydrogen sulfate, proper personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves and goggles should be worn. Store the substance in a well-ventilated area and use a fume hood during handling. In case of spill, immediately clean up with appropriate absorbent material and consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for further instructions.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...