4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine | CAS No. 319474-34-5

4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine

Basic Information

CAS Number

319474-34-5

Molecular Formula

C7H5IN2

Molecular Weight

244.04 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

C1=CNC2=NC=CC(=C21)I

InChI

InChI=1S/C7H5IN2/c8-6-2-4-10-7-5(6)1-3-9-7/h1-4H,(H,9,10)

InChIKey

PCHGYPNRADCIKG-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

2.1674999999999995

Topological Polar Surface Area

28.68 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

1 / 2

Complexity

129

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H302 Harmful if swallowed
Acute toxicity, oral
H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H318 Causes serious eye damage
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Hazard Class

Class IRRITANT Class IRRITANT

Synonyms & References

English

  • DTXSID40619271
  • A875757
  • DS-0358
  • 1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine, 4-iodo-
  • CS-0003993
  • 4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine
  • AKOS015853688
  • PCHGYPNRADCIKG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • AM20061743
  • MFCD08272234
  • SCHEMBL306661
  • EN300-97047
  • SY029963
  • 4-Iodo-7-azaindole
  • BCP09440
  • J-515567
  • 319474-34-5
  • 4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine, AldrichCPR
  • FT-0648955
  • 4-iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine

MDL Number

MFCD08272234

Customs Code

2933990090

FAQ

What are the physical and chemical properties of 4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine (CAS: 319474-34-5)?

4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine is a crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approximately 239.03 g/mol. Its solubility in water is low, making it poorly soluble. The compound is moderately reactive towards nucleophiles. It exhibits a melting point of around 180°C and is stable under normal laboratory conditions.

How is 4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine (CAS: 319474-34-5) typically synthesized?

4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine is typically synthesized through an iodination reaction, where pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine is treated with iodine in the presence of a Lewis acid catalyst such as aluminum trichloride. The reaction yields the iodinated compound with high selectivity and good to excellent yield.

What industries use 4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine (CAS: 319474-34-5)?

4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine is used in the pharmaceutical industry as an intermediate in the synthesis of certain drugs. It also finds applications in the field of organic chemistry, particularly in the development of novel materials such as polymers and sensors.

What precautions should be taken when handling 4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine (CAS: 319474-34-5)?

When handling 4-Iodo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine, it is important to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. Work should be conducted in a well-ventilated fume hood. Spills should be handled by professional clean-up services, and the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) should be consulted for detailed instructions.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...