Prochlorperazine-d8 | CAS No. 1215641-01-2

Prochlorperazine-d8

Basic Information

CAS Number

1215641-01-2

Molecular Formula

C20H16ClD8N3S

Molecular Weight

381.99 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Clc1ccc2c(c1)N(CCCN1C([2H])([2H])C([2H])([2H])N(C(C1([2H])[2H])([2H])[2H])C)c1c(S2)cccc1

InChI

InChI=1S/C20H24ClN3S/c1-22-11-13-23(14-12-22)9-4-10-24-17-5-2-3-6-19(17)25-20-8-7-16(21)15-18(20)24/h2-3,5-8,15H,4,9-14H2,1H3/i11D2,12D2,13D2,14D2

InChIKey

WIKYUJGCLQQFNW-FUEQIQQISA-N

LogP

4.580200000000004

Topological Polar Surface Area

9.72 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

0 / 3

Synonyms & References

English

  • Prochlorperazine D8
  • Prochlorperazine-d8 Dimaleate
  • 2-chloro-10-(3-(2,2,3,3,5,5,6,6-octadeutero-4-methylpiperazin-1-yl)propyl)-10H-phenothiazine
  • Compazine D8
  • Stemetil D8

MDL Number

MFCD09752138

FAQ

What are the physical and chemical properties of Prochlorperazine-d8 (CAS: 1215641-01-2)?

Prochlorperazine-d8 (CAS: 1215641-01-2) is a derivative of prochlorperazine, a phenothiazine antipsychotic. It has a white to off-white crystalline form with a molecular weight of approximately 432.48 g/mol. It is poorly soluble in water but soluble in ethanol. Chemically, it is reactive towards bases and oxidizing agents, making it susceptible to degradation under basic conditions.

How is Prochlorperazine-d8 (CAS: 1215641-01-2) typically synthesized?

Prochlorperazine-d8 is synthesized by the alkylation of prochlorperazine with 1,4-dioxa-8-azasnorcamphor-8-carboxylic acid, followed by derivatization with deuterium. The reaction typically proceeds under mild conditions using a suitable base, and the product is purified by recrystallization or column chromatography. The synthesis involves high selectivity and yields above 70%.

What industries use Prochlorperazine-d8 (CAS: 1215641-01-2)?

Prochlorperazine-d8 (CAS: 1215641-01-2) is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry for research purposes. It is also used in analytical chemistry for isotopic labeling and as a reference compound in drug metabolism studies. Its applications extend to the polymer and sensor industries, where it can serve as a precursor or a component in specialized formulations.

What precautions should be taken when handling Prochlorperazine-d8 (CAS: 1215641-01-2)?

When handling Prochlorperazine-d8 (CAS: 1215641-01-2), it is important to use appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. Work should be conducted in a fume hood to minimize inhalation exposure. Spills should be cleaned up using appropriate absorbent materials and disposing of waste according to local regulations. Always refer to the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for specific handling and disposal instructions.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...