Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 1-[(4-Nitrobenzyl)sulfonyl]pyrrolidine (CAS: 340041-91-0)?

Answer

1-[(4-Nitrobenzyl)sulfonyl]pyrrolidine
When handling 1-[(4-Nitrobenzyl)sulfonyl]pyrrolidine (CAS: 340041-91-0), it is important to use personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. Work should be conducted in a well-ventilated area or a fume hood. Spills should be cleaned up immediately using appropriate tools and materials. In case of exposure, seek medical attention and refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for further guidance.

About

English Name 1-[(4-Nitrobenzyl)sulfonyl]pyrrolidine
Molecular Formula C11H14N2O4S
Molecular Weight 270.31 g/mol
SMILES C1CCN(C1)S(=O)(=O)CC2=CC=C(C=C2)[N+](=O)[O-]
InChIKey RCEYIHLMZBWOJK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-01 12:59

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 1-[(4-Nitrobenzyl)sulfonyl]pyrrolidine (CAS: 340041-91-0)?

1-[(4-Nitrobenzyl)sulfonyl]pyrrolidine is a crystalline compound with a molecular weight of approxim...

Compound Q&A

How is 1-[(4-Nitrobenzyl)sulfonyl]pyrrolidine (CAS: 340041-91-0) typically synthesized?

1-[(4-Nitrobenzyl)sulfonyl]pyrrolidine is typically synthesized through the condensation of 4-nitrob...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 1-[(4-Nitrobenzyl)sulfonyl]pyrrolidine (CAS: 340041-91-0)?

1-[(4-Nitrobenzyl)sulfonyl]pyrrolidine is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry as an interm...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...