Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 1,2-Cyclohexanediamine, platinum complex, trans- (CAS: 63121-00-6)?

Answer

1,2-Cyclohexanediamine, platinum complex, trans-
When handling 1,2-Cyclohexanediamine, platinum complex, trans- (CAS: 63121-00-6), it is essential to wear proper personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves, safety goggles, and a lab coat. This complex should be handled in a well-ventilated area or inside a fume hood to minimize inhalation risks. Spills should be immediately contained and cleaned up using appropriate absorbent materials. Always consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed handling and disposal instructions.

About

CAS No 63121-00-6
English Name 1,2-Cyclohexanediamine, platinum complex, trans-
Molecular Formula C8H14N2O4Pt
Molecular Weight 395.27 g/mol
EINECS 602-339-2
SMILES O=C1C(=O)O[Pt]2(NC3CCCCC3N2)O1
InChIKey DWAFYCQODLXJNR-UHFFFAOYSA-L
Last Updated: 2025-10-13 11:18

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 1,2-Cyclohexanediamine, platinum complex, trans- (CAS: 63121-00-6)?

1,2-Cyclohexanediamine, platinum complex, trans- (CAS: 63121-00-6) is a crystalline solid with a mol...

Compound Q&A

How is 1,2-Cyclohexanediamine, platinum complex, trans- (CAS: 63121-00-6) typically synthesized?

1,2-Cyclohexanediamine, platinum complex, trans- (CAS: 63121-00-6) is typically synthesized by react...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 1,2-Cyclohexanediamine, platinum complex, trans- (CAS: 63121-00-6)?

1,2-Cyclohexanediamine, platinum complex, trans- (CAS: 63121-00-6) is widely used in the pharmaceuti...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...