(E)-3-(3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-isopropyl-1H-indol-2-yl)acrylaldehyde | CAS No. 93957-50-7

(E)-3-(3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-isopropyl-1H-indol-2-yl)acrylaldehyde

Basic Information

CAS Number

93957-50-7

Molecular Formula

C20H18FNO

Molecular Weight

307.37 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

129.0 to 133.0 deg-C

Boiling Point

497.643°C at 760 mmHg

Density

1.10

CC(C)N1C2=CC=CC=C2C(=C1C=CC=O)C3=CC=C(C=C3)F

InChI

InChI=1S/C20H18FNO/c1-14(2)22-18-7-4-3-6-17(18)20(19(22)8-5-13-23)15-9-11-16(21)12-10-15/h3-14H,1-2H3/b8-5+

InChIKey

DVWHSTKQJBIYCK-VMPITWQZSA-N

LogP

5.240400000000005

Topological Polar Surface Area

22.0 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

0 / 2

Complexity

427

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H317 May cause an allergic skin reaction
Sensitization, Skin
H410 Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
Hazardous to the aquatic environment, long-term hazard

Hazard Class

Class 9 Class 9

Synonyms & References

English

  • (E)-3-(3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-isopropyl-1H-indol-2-yl)acrylaldehyde
  • (2E)-3-[3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-(1-methylethyl)-1H-indol-2-yl]-2-propenal
  • (E)-3-[3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-(Isopropyl)-1h-Indol-2-yl]-2-Propenal
  • (E)-3-[3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-isopropylindol-2-yl]acrolein
  • (E)-3-[3'-(4"-Fluorophenyl)-1'-(1"-methylethyl)-1H-indol-2"-yl]-2-propnal
  • (E)-3-[3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-isopropyl-1H-indol-2-yl]-propenal
  • Fluvastatin F-2
  • 1-Isopropyl-2-acrolein-3-(4-fluorophenyl)-indole
  • (E)-3-[3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-isopropylindol-2-yl]propenal
  • (e)-3-[3'-(4''-fluorophenyl)-1'-(1''-methylethyl)-1h-indol-2''-yl]-2-propnal
  • 3-(3-4-fluorophenyl-1-isopropyl-1h-indole-2-yl) propenal
  • Fenal
  • 3-[3-(4-FLUOROPHENYL)-1-(1-METHYLETHYL)-1H-INDOL-2-YL]-(E)-2-PROPENAL
  • 2-Propenal, 3-[3-(4-fluo
  • (2E)-3-[3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-(1-methylethyl)-1H-indol-2-yl]-2-propenal (ACI)
  • 2-Propenal, 3-[3-(4-fluorophenyl)-1-(1-methylethyl)-1H-indol-2-yl]-, (E)- (ZCI)
  • 3-(3-(4-FLUOROPHENYL)-1-ISOPROPYL-1H-INDOL-2-YL)ACRYLALDEHYDE
  • CS-W008265
  • MFCD03840863
  • 2-Propenal, 3-[3-(4-fluorophenyl)-1-(1-methylethyl)-1H-indol-2-yl]-, (2E)-
  • 129332-30-5
  • DTXSID301153342
  • AC-26812
  • (E)-3-[3-(4-FLUOROPHENYL)-1-(1-METHYLETHYL)-2-INDOLYL]PROPENAL
  • (E)-3-[3-(4-FLUOROPHENYL)-1-(1-METHYLETHYL)-1H-INDOL-2-YL]-2-PROPENAL
  • AKOS015896063
  • (2E)-3-[3-(4-fluorophenyl)-1-(propan-2-yl)-1H-indol-2-yl]prop-2-enal
  • (e)-3-[3-(4-fluoro-phenyl)-1-isopropyl-1h-indol-2-yl]-propenal
  • 93957-50-7
  • 2-Propenal, 3-[3-(4-fluorophenyl)-1-(1-methylethyl)-1H-indol-2-yl]-
  • NS00077717

MDL Number

MFCD03840863

Customs Code

2933990090

FAQ

What regulatory guidelines apply to (E)-3-(3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-isopropyl-1H-indol-2-yl)acrylaldehyde (CAS: 93957-50-7)?

This compound falls under the GHS classification as a hazardous substance. It is also regulated under REACH regulations in the EU, requiring registration if produced or imported in large quantities. In the U.S., it is subject to FDA and EPA regulations for specific applications. Safe handling, storage, and disposal should comply with local, state, and national laws.

Are there alternatives to (E)-3-(3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-isopropyl-1H-indol-2-yl)acrylaldehyde (CAS: 93957-50-7) in synthesis?

Alternatives to this compound include similar indole derivatives with different functional groups. Common isomers and analogs can be synthesized using alternative reagents such as benzaldehydes or aromatic amines. These alternatives can offer similar functionalities with varying degrees of complexity and cost.

What is the market or research trend for (E)-3-(3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-isopropyl-1H-indol-2-yl)acrylaldehyde (CAS: 93957-50-7)?

The market trend for this compound is growing due to its use in the pharmaceutical industry for developing potential therapeutic agents. Research trends focus on its application in anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer drug development. Price trends are influenced by production costs and demand, with potential for fluctuation based on market dynamics.

How should waste containing (E)-3-(3-(4-Fluorophenyl)-1-isopropyl-1H-indol-2-yl)acrylaldehyde (CAS: 93957-50-7) be handled?

Waste containing this compound should be collected in appropriate containers and disposed of through professional waste disposal services. Incineration is preferred for complete destruction, but environmental precautions must be taken to ensure no harmful emissions. Disposal methods should comply with local regulations to prevent contamination and environmental harm.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...