(R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol | CAS No. 926291-77-2

(R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol

Basic Information

CAS Number

926291-77-2

Molecular Formula

C8H10ClNO

Molecular Weight

171.63 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

C1=CC(=CC(=C1)Cl)C(CO)N

InChI

InChI=1S/C8H10ClNO/c9-7-3-1-2-6(4-7)8(10)5-11/h1-4,8,11H,5,10H2/t8-/m0/s1

InChIKey

HLXHAXFWWGYXQW-QMMMGPOBSA-N

LogP

1.3320999999999998

Topological Polar Surface Area

46.25 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

3 / 2

Complexity

121

Synonyms & References

English

  • (R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol
  • Benzeneethanol, β-amino-3-chloro-, (βR)-
  • ACETAMIDE,N-ALLYL-2-(3,4,5-TRIMETHOXYPHENYL)-
  • (R)-3-chlorophenylglycinol
  • (2r)-2-amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethan-1-ol
  • (R)-2-amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethan-1-ol
  • AK143424
  • PubChem5640
  • AMGLY00003
  • Benzeneethanol,b-amino-3-chloro-
  • (R)-3-CHLOROPHENYLLYCINOL
  • FCH853171
  • AM85371
  • N836
  • Benzeneethanol, -amino-3-chloro-, (R)-
  • ST24035280
  • (βR)-β-Amino-3-chlorobenzeneethanol (ACI)
  • (2R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethan-1-ol
  • (2R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol
  • (R)-2-(3-Chlorophenyl)glycinol
  • (2R)-2-amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol
  • CS-W020717
  • AKOS006294852
  • AS-47590
  • EN300-370987
  • F14498
  • 926291-77-2
  • DTXSID00660522
  • AKOS015927945
  • MFCD06659478
  • DS-018912

MDL Number

MFCD06659478

FAQ

What regulatory guidelines apply to (R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol (CAS: 926291-77-2)?

This compound falls under the scope of the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals (GHS) and is regulated under the European Union's Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) regulation. Additionally, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) in the U.S. have specific requirements concerning its handling and discharge into the environment.

Are there alternatives to (R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol in synthesis?

There are several alternatives that can be used in the synthesis of (R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol, such as (S)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol and other 2-amino-2-phenylethanol derivatives. Common alternative reagents include chiral catalysts and chiral auxiliaries, which can help achieve the desired enantiomeric purity.

What is the market or research trend for (R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol?

The market for (R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol is growing due to its applications in pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals. Research trends include the development of more efficient synthesis methods and the exploration of its use in medicinal chemistry and drug discovery, particularly in the treatment of inflammation and autoimmune diseases.

How should waste containing (R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol be handled?

Waste containing (R)-2-Amino-2-(3-chlorophenyl)ethanol should be collected in appropriate containers and disposed of through a hazardous waste management system. Incineration or professional waste disposal services are recommended to ensure proper destruction and minimize environmental impact. Precautions should be taken to prevent spillage and ensure compliance with local environmental regulations.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...