2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile | CAS No. 915019-52-2

2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile

Basic Information

CAS Number

915019-52-2

Molecular Formula

C19H17BrN4

Molecular Weight

381.27 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Boiling Point

528.2°C at 760 mmHg

Density

1.458

Flash Point

273.3°C

Refractive Index

1.706

CC(C)(C#N)C1=CC=C(C=C1)NC2=C3C=C(C=CC3=NC=C2N)Br

InChI

InChI=1S/C19H17BrN4/c1-19(2,11-21)12-3-6-14(7-4-12)24-18-15-9-13(20)5-8-17(15)23-10-16(18)22/h3-10H,22H2,1-2H3,(H,23,24)

InChIKey

FVQNIUZKXMCFME-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Complexity

477

Synonyms & References

English

  • 2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile
  • 2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)-phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile
  • 2-(4-(3-amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-ylamino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile
  • 4-[(3-amino-6-bromo-4-quinolinyl)amino]-.alpha.,.alpha.-dimethyl-Benzeneacetonitrile
  • BENZENEACETONITRILE, 4-[(3-AMINO-6-BROMO-4-QUINOLINYL)AMINO]-A,A-DIMETHYL-
  • 4-[(3-Amino-6-bromo-4-quinolinyl)amino]-α,α-dimethylbenzeneacetonitrile (ACI)
  • 2-[4-(6-Bromo-3-aminoquinolin-4-ylamino)phenyl]-2-methylpropionitrile
  • 2-[4-[(3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino]phenyl]-2-methylpropanenitrile
  • 2-[4-[(3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino]phenyl]-2-methylpropionitrile
  • 2-[4-[(3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino]phenyl]-2-methylpropanenitrile; 2-[4-[(3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino]phenyl]-2-methylpropionitrile
  • 2-[4-(3-Amino-6-bromo-quinolin-4-ylamino)-phenyl]-2-methyl-propionitrile
  • DB-346097
  • 2-[4-[(3-amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino]phenyl]-2-methylpropanenitrile
  • SB72727
  • CS-B0356
  • 2-(4-(3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-ylamino)phenyl)-2-methyl propanenitrile
  • F13661
  • FVQNIUZKXMCFME-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • DTXSID70655021
  • SCHEMBL991410
  • 2-{4-[(3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino]phenyl}-2-methylpropanenitrile
  • 4-[(3-Amino-6-bromo-4-quinolinyl)amino]-a,a-dimethylbenzeneacetonitrile;
  • 915019-52-2
  • CS-14040
  • AKOS015918758

MDL Number

MFCD12408068

FAQ

What are the physical and chemical properties of 2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile (CAS: 915019-52-2)?

2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile is a crystalline compound with a molecular weight of approximately 434.01 g/mol. It has a low solubility in water but is soluble in organic solvents like DMSO and methanol. The compound shows moderate reactivity, especially towards nucleophiles. It is stable under normal conditions but should be stored in a cool, dry place away from moisture and air to prevent hydrolysis.

How is 2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile (CAS: 915019-52-2) typically synthesized?

2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile can be synthesized through a multi-step process involving the reaction of 4-bromoquinoline-3-carboxylic acid with aniline, followed by the formation of the nitrile group using sodium cyanide. The synthesis typically requires the use of a suitable catalyst and is carried out under mild conditions to achieve high selectivity and yield.

What industries use 2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile (CAS: 915019-52-2)?

2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile finds application in the pharmaceutical industry, particularly in the development of certain medicinal agents. It can also be used in the synthesis of organic materials, sensors, and semiconductors, but its specific applications in these fields are still under exploration and research.

What precautions should be taken when handling 2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile (CAS: 915019-52-2)?

Handling 2-(4-((3-Amino-6-bromoquinolin-4-yl)amino)phenyl)-2-methylpropanenitrile should be done with caution. PPE such as gloves, goggles, and a lab coat should be worn. The compound should be used in a well-ventilated area or a fume hood. Spills should be cleaned up using appropriate absorbents, and the area should be thoroughly cleaned. Safety Data Sheets (SDS) should be consulted for detailed handling instructions and emergency procedures.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...