Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methanone | CAS No. 90-98-2

Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methanone

Basic Information

CAS Number

90-98-2

Molecular Formula

C13H8Cl2O

Molecular Weight

251.11 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

146.0 to 149.0 deg-C

Boiling Point

353 °C

Density

1.450

Flash Point

352-354℃

Solubility

Soluble in hot acetone.

Refractive Index

1.5555 (estimate)

Vapor Pressure

0.0±0.7 mmHg at 25°C

Clc1ccc(cc1)C(=O)c2ccc(Cl)cc2

InChI

InChI=1S/C13H8Cl2O/c14-11-5-1-9(2-6-11)13(16)10-3-7-12(15)8-4-10/h1-8H

InChIKey

OKISUZLXOYGIFP-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

4.224400000000002

Topological Polar Surface Area

17.07 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

0 / 1

Complexity

214

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Stability

Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.

Synonyms & References

English

  • 4,4'-Dichlorobenzophenone
  • 4,4-Dichloro Benzophenone
  • 4,4′-DBP
  • Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methanone
  • 4,4`-Dichlorobenzophenone
  • 4,4'-DBP
  • 4,4'-DCBP
  • 4,4'-Dichlorobenzoph
  • 4,4'-dichloro-benzophenone
  • bis-(4-chlorophenyl)ketone
  • p,p'-dechlorodicofol
  • p-dichlorobenzophenone
  • p-p#-Dichlorbenzophenon
  • USAF do-4
  • Methanone, bis(4-chlorophenyl)-
  • Bis(4-chlorophenyl) ketone
  • DCBP
  • Di(p-chlorophenyl)ketone
  • Di(4-chlorophenyl)ketone
  • Bis(p-chlorophenyl)ketone
  • P,P'-DICHLOROBENZOPHENONE
  • Benzophenone, 4,4'-dichloro-
  • Bis(4-chlorophenyl)ketone
  • DBP (degradation product)
  • 4,4-DICHLOROBENZOPHENONE
  • DBP (VAN)
  • 3MTL0YC2Q5
  • OKISUZLXOYGIFP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • 4,4'-Dichlorobenzop
  • p-Dichlorobenzophenone
  • Benzophenone, 4,4′-dichloro- (6CI, 8CI)

MDL Number

MFCD00000623

Customs Code

2914700090

FAQ

What is Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methanone (CAS: 90-98-2)?

Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methanone (CAS: 90-98-2) is a synthetic organic compound with the chemical formula C13H10Cl2O. It appears as a white crystalline solid and is known for its stability in organic solvents. This compound is commonly used as an intermediate in chemical synthesis, particularly in pharmaceutical and industrial applications. Its molecular structure features two 4-chlorophenyl groups connected via a carbonyl group.

What are the main uses of Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methanone (CAS: 90-98-2)?

Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methanone (CAS: 90-98-2) serves as a key intermediate in the production of pharmaceuticals, including insecticides and agrochemicals. It is also utilized in the synthesis of dyes, coatings, and research applications for organic chemistry. Due to its reactivity, it plays a role in developing new compounds for industrial and scientific purposes, though direct use in food or consumer products is limited.

Is Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methanone (CAS: 90-98-2) safe?

Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methanone (CAS: 90-98-2) requires careful handling due to potential toxicity. It may cause skin and eye irritation, so protective measures like gloves, goggles, and ventilation are essential. Safety standards emphasize avoiding inhalation and contact with skin. Always follow guidelines on safety data sheets (SDS) for proper use and disposal to ensure workplace safety.

How should Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methanone (CAS: 90-98-2) be stored?

Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methanone (CAS: 90-98-2) should be stored in a sealed, airtight container in a cool, dry place (2-8°C) away from light. It is sensitive to moisture and heat, which can affect its stability. Store in a well-ventilated area, away from incompatible materials like flammable substances, and ensure proper labeling for safe handling and storage.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...