2-Desfluoro Vonoprazan | CAS No. 881732-90-7

2-Desfluoro Vonoprazan

Basic Information

CAS Number

881732-90-7

Molecular Formula

C17H17N3O2S

Molecular Weight

327.4 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

O=S(N1C(C2C=CC=CC=2)=CC(CNC)=C1)(C1C=CC=NC=1)=O

InChI

1S/C17H17N3O2S/c1-18-11-14-10-17(15-6-3-2-4-7-15)20(13-14)23(21,22)16-8-5-9-19-12-16/h2-10,12-13,18H,11H2,1H3

InChIKey

YJHAQNMEDLAMGO-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

2.506500000000001

Topological Polar Surface Area

63.99 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

1 / 5

Complexity

471

Synonyms & References

English

  • N-methyl-1-(5-phenyl-1-pyridin-3-ylsulfonylpyrrol-3-yl)methanamine
  • Vonoprazan Impurity 1
  • N-Methyl-1-(5-phenyl-1-(pyridin-3-ylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrol-3-yl)methanamine
  • N-Methyl-5-phenyl-1-(3-pyridinylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrole-3-methanamine (ACI)

FAQ

What is 2-Desfluoro Vonoprazan (CAS: 881732-90-7)?

2-Desfluoro Vonoprazan is a chemical compound with CAS number 881732-90-7. It is a derivative of Vonoprazan, a proton pump inhibitor used in the treatment of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD).

What are the main uses of 2-Desfluoro Vonoprazan (CAS: 881732-90-7)?

2-Desfluoro Vonoprazan is primarily used in pharmaceuticals as a proton pump inhibitor for the treatment of conditions such as gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and peptic ulcers. It is also used in preclinical and clinical research.

Is 2-Desfluoro Vonoprazan (CAS: 881732-90-7) safe?

2-Desfluoro Vonoprazan is generally considered safe for its intended use as a proton pump inhibitor. However, like all medications, it may cause side effects, and users should follow medical advice and take precautions such as avoiding driving or operating heavy machinery if affected by drowsiness or other side effects.

How should 2-Desfluoro Vonoprazan (CAS: 881732-90-7) be stored?

2-Desfluoro Vonoprazan should be stored in tightly sealed containers at room temperature away from direct sunlight and moisture. It should be kept out of reach of children and stored in a cool, dry place to maintain its efficacy and stability.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...