1-bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene | CAS No. 857061-44-0

1-bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene

Basic Information

CAS Number

857061-44-0

Molecular Formula

C7H3BrClF3

Molecular Weight

259.45 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Boiling Point

210.8°C at 760 mmHg

FC(F)(F)c1c(Cl)cccc1Br

InChI

InChI=1S/C7H3BrClF3/c8-4-2-1-3-5(9)6(4)7(10,11)12/h1-3H

InChIKey

XPIQQGXRDHXMGQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

4.121300000000001

Topological Polar Surface Area

0.0 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

0 / 0

Complexity

159

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Hazard Class

Class IRRITANT Class IRRITANT

Synonyms & References

English

  • 1-Bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene
  • 1-Bromo-3-chloro-2-trifluoromethylbenzene
  • 2-BROMO-6-CHLOROBENZOTRIFLUORIDE
  • BENZENE, 1-BROMO-3-CHLORO-2-(TRIFLUOROMETHYL)-
  • 2-CHLORO-6-BROMOTRIFLUOROTOLUENE
  • 1-Bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)-benzene
  • KSC916A2R
  • XPIQQGXRDHXMGQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • WT138
  • BCP14011
  • CM13192
  • AS05905
  • SY022911
  • 1-bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene

MDL Number

MFCD08459291

Customs Code

2903999090

FAQ

What is 1-bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 857061-44-0)?

1-Bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene is an organic compound with the CAS number 857061-44-0. It has the chemical formula C9H5BrClF3 and is characterized by its bromine, chlorine, and trifluoromethyl substituents. This compound is primarily used in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, dyes, and other organic compounds due to its unique chemical structure.

What are the main uses of 1-bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 857061-44-0)?

The main uses of 1-bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 857061-44-0) include its application in the pharmaceutical industry for developing new drugs, the chemical industry for synthesizing dyes and other organic compounds, and research purposes for studying its chemical properties and reactivity.

Is 1-bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 857061-44-0) safe?

1-Bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 857061-44-0) is generally safe when handled properly. However, it is important to follow all safety precautions, including wearing appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves and goggles, and working in a well-ventilated area. Exposure to this compound should be minimized, and spills should be cleaned up immediately to avoid inhalation or skin contact.

How should 1-bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 857061-44-0) be stored?

1-Bromo-3-chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 857061-44-0) should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent contamination and degradation. The storage area should have good ventilation to minimize the risk of inhalation exposure. It is also recommended to keep it away from incompatible materials such as oxidizers to avoid hazardous reactions.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...