(2,4,6-Trichlorophenyl)boronic acid | CAS No. 73852-18-3

(2,4,6-Trichlorophenyl)boronic acid

Basic Information

CAS Number

73852-18-3

Molecular Formula

C6H4BCl3O2

Molecular Weight

225.27 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Physical State

No data available

Melting Point

162-164

Boiling Point

363.9±52.0 °C at 760 mmHg

Density

1.6

Flash Point

173.9±30.7 °C

Refractive Index

1.594

B(C1=C(C=C(C=C1Cl)Cl)Cl)(O)O

InChI

InChI=1S/C6H4BCl3O2/c8-3-1-4(9)6(7(11)12)5(10)2-3/h1-2,11-12H

InChIKey

JWWBOINZBOIAHR-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

1.3265999999999998

Topological Polar Surface Area

40.46 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 2

Complexity

146

Safety Information

View Safety Information

GHS Hazard Pictograms

H315H315
H319H319
H335H335

Hazard Statement

H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Synonyms & References

English

  • 2,4,6- Trichlorophenyl Boronic acid
  • 73852-18-3
  • 2,4,6-trichlo2,4,6-Trichlorophenylboronic acidrophenylboronic acid
  • N12049
  • AM808122
  • AB08068
  • T3382
  • 2,4,6-Trichlorophenylboronic acid
  • EN300-225313
  • (2,4,6-trichlorophenyl)boronic Acid
  • DTXSID80370273
  • AC-5390
  • FT-0609854
  • Boronic acid, B-(2,4,6-trichlorophenyl)-
  • 2,4,6-Trichlorophenylboronic Acid (contains varying amounts of Anhydride)
  • GS-5695
  • AKOS009157514
  • 2,4,6-Trichlorobenzeneboronic acid
  • A9505
  • SCHEMBL3729974
  • CS-W014215
  • MFCD01074621
  • (2,4,6-trichlorophenyl)boronic acid
  • 2,4,6-Trichlorobenzeneboronic Acid (contains varying amounts of Anhydride)
  • 2,4,6-Trichlorophenylboronicacid
  • PubChem11894
  • LS10963
  • VB10395
  • T287
  • Boronicacid,B-(2,4,6-trichlorophenyl)-
  • BC000743

MDL Number

MFCD01074621

Customs Code

2931900090

FAQ

What is (2,4,6-Trichlorophenyl)boronic acid (CAS: 73852-18-3)?

(2,4,6-Trichlorophenyl)boronic acid is an organic compound with the molecular formula C7H4Cl3BO3. It is an intermediate in organic synthesis and is used in polymerization, drug synthesis, and as a protective agent in chemical reactions.

What are the main uses of (2,4,6-Trichlorophenyl)boronic acid (CAS: 73852-18-3)?

(2,4,6-Trichlorophenyl)boronic acid is primarily used in the synthesis of various organic compounds, particularly in the field of polymer chemistry and drug development. It is also utilized as a protective agent in certain chemical reactions.

Is (2,4,6-Trichlorophenyl)boronic acid (CAS: 73852-18-3) safe?

(2,4,6-Trichlorophenyl)boronic acid can be hazardous if not handled properly. It is important to follow safety guidelines, including the use of personal protective equipment and proper storage conditions to minimize risks. Always consult a safety data sheet for detailed information.

How should (2,4,6-Trichlorophenyl)boronic acid (CAS: 73852-18-3) be stored?

(2,4,6-Trichlorophenyl)boronic acid should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It is advisable to keep it in a tightly sealed container and handle it with care to prevent spills or exposure. Always follow the storage recommendations provided in the safety data sheet.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...