Alprazolam EP Impurity E | CAS No. 719-59-5

Alprazolam EP Impurity E

Basic Information

CAS Number

719-59-5

Molecular Formula

C13H10ClNO

Molecular Weight

231.68 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Physical State

Powder

Melting Point

96-98 °C

Boiling Point

207 ºC

Density

1.33

Flash Point

211 ºC

Solubility

Solubility in methanol gives very faint turbidity. Soluble in DMSO.

Refractive Index

1.6000 (estimate)

C1=CC=C(C=C1)C(=O)C2=C(C=CC(=C2)Cl)N

InChI

InChI=1S/C13H10ClNO/c14-10-6-7-12(15)11(8-10)13(16)9-4-2-1-3-5-9/h1-8H,15H2

InChIKey

ZUWXHHBROGLWNH-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

3.153200000000001

Topological Polar Surface Area

43.09 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 2

Complexity

250

Safety Information

View Safety Information

GHS Hazard Pictograms

H315H315
H319H319
H335H335

Hazard Statement

H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Stability

Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.

Synonyms & References

English

  • F0266-1270
  • FR80014ZBT
  • NCGC00245932-01
  • 2-Amino-5-chloro-benzophenone
  • 2-Amino-5-chlorobenzylphenone
  • DIPOTASSIUM CLORAZEPATE IMPURITY A [EP IMPURITY]
  • Oprea1_343888
  • InChI=1/C13H10ClNO/c14-10-6-7-12(15)11(8-10)13(16)9-4-2-1-3-5-9/h1-8H,15H
  • Aminochlorobenzophenone
  • Benzophenone, 2-amino-5-chloro-
  • 3-14-00-00214 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
  • BRN 0475640
  • 2-Amino-5-chlorbenzophenon
  • 2'-Amino-5'-chlorobenzophenone
  • 719-59-5
  • HY-77785
  • NSC 84157
  • EINECS 211-949-7
  • A837365
  • (2-amino-5-chloro-phenyl)-phenyl-methanone
  • STR01705
  • FT-0661674
  • (2-amino-5-chlorophenyl)-phenylmethanone
  • (2-Amino-5-chlorophenyl)phenylmethanone (Aminochlorobenzophenone)
  • 2-Benzoyl-4-chloroaniline
  • 2-amino-5-chlorobenzophenon
  • UNII-FR80014ZBT
  • 2-Amino-5-Chlorobenzophenone, Pharmaceutical Secondary Standard; Certified Reference Material
  • 2-Amino-5-chlorbenzophenone
  • 2-amino-5-chloro benzophenone
  • DTXCID7031036

MDL Number

MFCD00007839

Customs Code

29223900

FAQ

What is Alprazolam EP Impurity E (CAS: 719-59-5)?

Alprazolam EP Impurity E is a chemical compound with the CAS number 719-59-5. It is an impurity associated with the pharmaceutical drug alprazolam, which is used as an anxiolytic medication. This compound is typically identified during the quality control and purity assessment of alprazolam production. It is a white to off-white crystalline solid with a molecular formula of C13H18N2O2 and a molecular weight of 246.30 g/mol.

What are the main uses of Alprazolam EP Impurity E (CAS: 719-59-5)?

Alprazolam EP Impurity E is primarily used in pharmaceutical research and quality control to identify and quantify impurities in alprazolam drug substances. It is not intended for therapeutic use but plays a crucial role in ensuring the safety and efficacy of alprazolam medications. This compound is also relevant in analytical chemistry for method validation and regulatory compliance in drug manufacturing.

Is Alprazolam EP Impurity E (CAS: 719-59-5) safe?

Alprazolam EP Impurity E is generally considered safe when handled properly in controlled laboratory environments. However, as with any chemical, it requires adherence to safety protocols to minimize exposure risks. Safety standards recommend using personal protective equipment (PPE) and following standard operating procedures (SOPs) for chemical handling. It is not classified as toxic but should be treated with care due to its potential for misuse or contamination.

How should Alprazolam EP Impurity E (CAS: 719-59-5) be stored?

Alprazolam EP Impurity E should be stored in a sealed container, away from moisture, heat, and light. It is recommended to keep it at a temperature between 2°C to 8°C (refrigerated) and maintain low humidity levels. Proper storage ensures the compound's stability and prevents degradation, making it essential for maintaining its integrity during research and quality control processes.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...