Amisulpride EP Impurity E | CAS No. 71675-87-1

Amisulpride EP Impurity E

Basic Information

CAS Number

71675-87-1

Molecular Formula

C10H13NO5S

Molecular Weight

259.28 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

148.0 to 152.0 deg-C

Boiling Point

529.6°C at 760 mmHg

CCS(=O)(=O)C1=C(C=C(C(=C1)C(=O)O)OC)N

InChI

InChI=1S/C10H13NO5S/c1-3-17(14,15)9-4-6(10(12)13)8(16-2)5-7(9)11/h4-5H,3,11H2,1-2H3,(H,12,13)

InChIKey

OJVNCXHGGYYOPH-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

0.7692

Topological Polar Surface Area

106.69 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

3 / 6

Complexity

375

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Hazard Class

Class IRRITANT Class IRRITANT

Synonyms & References

English

  • 4-amino-5-(ethyl sulfonyl)-2-methoxybenzoic acid
  • A837283
  • 2-methoxy-4-amino-5-ethysulfonyl benzoic acid
  • GS-3369
  • 4-amino-5-ethylsulfonyl-2-methoxybenzoic acid
  • 4-azanyl-5-ethylsulfonyl-2-methoxy-benzoic acid
  • AMY40446
  • 4-Amino-5-(ethylsulphonyl)-2-methoxybenzoic Acid; Amisulpride Imp. E (EP); Amisulpride Impurity E
  • 2-methoxy-4-amino-5-ethylsulfonylbenzoic acid
  • SCHEMBL3313702
  • MFCD04973619
  • QE5K498QLP
  • AC-6121
  • 4-amino-5-(ethanesulfonyl)-2-methoxybenzoic acid
  • EINECS 275-833-8
  • s11440
  • AKOS005171595
  • 4-amino-5-(ethylsulfonyl)-2-methoxy benzoic acid
  • EC 275-833-8
  • Benzoic acid, 4-amino-5-(ethylsulfonyl)-2-methoxy-
  • 2-methoxy-4-amino-5-ethylsulphonylbenzoic acid
  • DTXSID80992277
  • 2-methoxy-4-amino-5-ethylsulphonyl benzoic acid
  • A1-01727
  • CS-M1894
  • 71675-87-1
  • 4-amino-5-(ethylsulfonyl)-2-methoxybenzoic acid
  • NS00000716
  • W-104510
  • 2-Methoxy-4-amino-5-ethylsulfonyl benzoic acid
  • Amisulpride impurity (2-Methoxy-4-amino-5-ethylsulfonylbenzoic Acid)

MDL Number

MFCD04973619

Customs Code

2930909090

FAQ

What is Amisulpride EP Impurity E (CAS: 71675-87-1)?

Amisulpride EP Impurity E is a chemical compound with the CAS number 71675-87-1. It is an impurity associated with the pharmaceutical drug amisulpride, which is primarily used as an antipsychotic. This compound typically has a molecular formula of C15H17N3O2S and is known for its structural similarity to the parent drug, exhibiting characteristics such as solubility in organic solvents and stability under normal conditions.

What are the main uses of Amisulpride EP Impurity E (CAS: 71675-87-1)?

Amisulpride EP Impurity E is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry as an impurity during the synthesis and purification of amisulpride. It may also be relevant in analytical chemistry for quality control and impurity profiling. Its applications include ensuring drug purity and safety, as well as research into the metabolism and degradation pathways of amisulpride.

Is Amisulpride EP Impurity E (CAS: 71675-87-1) safe?

Amisulpride EP Impurity E is generally considered safe when handled in accordance with standard chemical safety protocols. However, as with any chemical, proper precautions should be taken, including wearing personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves and goggles. Its safety profile is typically assessed in relation to the parent drug, and regulatory standards ensure that its presence in pharmaceutical products is within acceptable limits.

How should Amisulpride EP Impurity E (CAS: 71675-87-1) be stored?

Amisulpride EP Impurity E should be stored in a cool, dry, and dark location, away from moisture and direct sunlight. It is best kept in a sealed container made of glass or airtight plastic to maintain stability. Storage conditions should be maintained at a temperature below 25°C and humidity levels below 60% to prevent degradation and ensure product integrity.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...