Metixene hydrochloride hydrate | CAS No. 7081-40-5

Metixene hydrochloride hydrate

Basic Information

CAS Number

7081-40-5

Molecular Formula

C20H26ClNOS

Molecular Weight

363.95 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

215-217°

Boiling Point

419.7°C at 760 mmHg

Flash Point

419.7 °C at 760 mmHg

CN1CCCC(C1)CC2C3=CC=CC=C3SC4=CC=CC=C24.O.Cl

InChI

InChI=1S/C20H23NS.ClH.H2O/c1-21-12-6-7-15(14-21)13-18-16-8-2-4-10-19(16)22-20-11-5-3-9-17(18)20;;/h2-5,8-11,15,18H,6-7,12-14H2,1H3;1H;1H2

InChIKey

RAOHHYUBMJLHNC-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

4.612100000000006

Topological Polar Surface Area

34.74 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 2

Complexity

349

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H302 Harmful if swallowed
Acute toxicity, oral
H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H332 Harmful if inhaled
Acute toxicity, inhalation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Synonyms & References

English

  • CS-0085190
  • Methixene hydrochloride hydrate
  • Trest (TN)
  • D01871
  • Methixene hydrochloride anhydrous
  • 1-Methyl-3-[(9H-thioxanthen-9-yl)methyl]piperidine--hydrogen chloride--water (1/1/1)
  • FT-0657024
  • METIXENE HYDROCHLORIDE [EP MONOGRAPH]
  • Trest
  • Metixene hydrochloride anhydrous
  • Methixene hydrochloride monohydrate
  • EINECS 216-300-1
  • METHIXENE HYDROCHLORIDE [ORANGE BOOK]
  • Contalyl
  • 3-((9H-Thioxanthen-9-yl)methyl)-1-methylpiperidinehydrochloridehydrate
  • NSC 78194
  • Metixene Hydrochloride; (RS)-1-methyl-3-[(9H-thioxanthen-9-yl)methyl]piperidine hydrochloride
  • 1-methyl-3-(9H-thioxanthen-9-ylmethyl)piperidine;hydrate;hydrochloride
  • MLS002153842
  • NSC-78194
  • METIXENE HYDROCHLORIDE [MART.]
  • Methixene hydrochloride (USAN)
  • SCHEMBL121381
  • 3-hydroxy-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)chromen-4-one;3-((9H-Thioxanthen-9-yl)methyl)-1-methylpiperidine hydrochloride hydrate
  • Methixene hydrochloride [USAN]
  • METIXENE HYDROCHLORIDE (MART.)
  • CHEBI:51025
  • METIXENE HYDROCHLORIDE (EP IMPURITY)
  • 7081-40-5
  • METIXENE HYDROCHLORIDE [EP IMPURITY]
  • Piperidine, 1-methyl-3-(thioxanthen-9-ylmethyl)-, hydrochloride

MDL Number

MFCD00941488

Customs Code

2934999090

FAQ

What is Metixene hydrochloride hydrate (CAS: 7081-40-5)?

Metixene hydrochloride hydrate is a pharmaceutical compound with the CAS number 7081-40-5. It is a hydrate form of metixene hydrochloride, which is an antihistamine used in allergy treatments. It has a chemical structure that includes a tetrahydroisoquinoline ring system, and its hydrate form enhances its stability and solubility.

What are the main uses of Metixene hydrochloride hydrate (CAS: 7081-40-5)?

Metixene hydrochloride hydrate is primarily used in the treatment of allergic rhinitis and urticaria. It is an antihistamine that helps relieve symptoms such as itching, sneezing, and runny nose. This compound is also used in veterinary medicine for similar purposes, such as managing allergic reactions in pets.

Is Metixene hydrochloride hydrate (CAS: 7081-40-5) safe?

Metixene hydrochloride hydrate is generally considered safe when used as directed. However, it may cause side effects such as drowsiness, dizziness, or dry mouth. It is important to follow the dosage instructions and medical advice to minimize risk. Always wear gloves when handling the compound and avoid contact with eyes and skin. In case of accidental ingestion, seek medical attention immediately.

How should Metixene hydrochloride hydrate (CAS: 7081-40-5) be stored?

Metixene hydrochloride hydrate should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. It is recommended to keep the compound in a tightly sealed container at room temperature (15-30°C or 59-86°F) to maintain its stability and potency. Avoid storing it in humid areas or high temperatures, as this can degrade the compound over time.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...