(3R)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid | CAS No. 67843-72-5

(3R)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid

Basic Information

CAS Number

67843-72-5

Molecular Formula

C12H15NO4

Molecular Weight

237.26 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

CC(CC(=O)O)NC(=O)OCC1=CC=CC=C1

InChI

InChI=1S/C12H15NO4/c1-9(7-11(14)15)13-12(16)17-8-10-5-3-2-4-6-10/h2-6,9H,7-8H2,1H3,(H,13,16)(H,14,15)/t9-/m1/s1

InChIKey

HYWJKPFAIAWVHP-SECBINFHSA-N

LogP

1.7759999999999998

Topological Polar Surface Area

75.63000000000001 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 5

Complexity

261

Synonyms & References

English

  • Butanoicacid,3-[[(phenylmethoxy)carbonyl]amino]-,(3R)-
  • (R)-3-(((Benzyloxy)carbonyl)amino)butanoic acid
  • A-D-homoalanine
  • 67843-72-5
  • Z-
  • HY-W022446
  • MFCD06223032
  • (R)-3-(Z-amino)butyric acid
  • (R)-3-(CBZ-AMINO)BUTANOIC ACID
  • DS-4989
  • AKOS016010538
  • Z-beta-D-Homoala-OH
  • (3R)-3-(phenylmethoxycarbonylamino)butanoic acid
  • Z--D-HomoAla-OH(Z-D-3-Abu-OH)
  • EN300-816842
  • (3R)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid
  • A-D-Homoala-OH
  • CS-0041678
  • Z-I(2)-D-HomoAla-OH
  • DTXSID00557569
  • Z-beta-D-Homoala-OH, >=98.0% (HPLC)
  • SCHEMBL265847
  • Butanoicacid, 3-[[(phenylmethoxy)carbonyl]amino]-, (3R)-
  • Z-D-3-Abu-OH
  • Z-β-D-Homoala-OH
  • Z--D-Homoala-OH
  • Cbz-D-3-Aminobutyric acid
  • D-3-Benzyloxycarbonylamino-buttersaeure
  • Z-β-D-HomoAla-OH

MDL Number

MFCD06223032

Customs Code

2924299090

FAQ

What regulatory guidelines apply to (3R)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid (CAS: 67843-72-5)?

The (3R)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid (CAS: 67843-72-5) falls under various regulatory frameworks. It is classified under the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals (GHS) and may require specific handling and storage under REACH regulations in the EU. Additionally, the FDA and EPA may have specific guidelines for its use and disposal, especially if it is used in pharmaceutical or agricultural applications.

Are there alternatives to (3R)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid (CAS: 67843-72-5) in synthesis?

There are several alternatives to (3R)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid (CAS: 67843-72-5) that can be used in synthesis, such as other amino acids or related derivatives. Common substitutes include (2S)-2-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid and (3S)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid, which are isomers of the target compound. These alternatives can offer similar functionalities in various chemical processes.

What is the market or research trend for (3R)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid (CAS: 67843-72-5)?

The market for (3R)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid (CAS: 67843-72-5) is expanding due to its applications in pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and research. Research trends indicate an increasing focus on its use in drug discovery and development. Market dynamics suggest rising demand, driven by advancements in synthetic chemistry and increasing R&D investments in life sciences.

How should waste containing (3R)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid (CAS: 67843-72-5) be handled?

Waste containing (3R)-3-{[(Benzyloxy)carbonyl]amino}butanoic acid (CAS: 67843-72-5) should be collected and disposed of according to local regulations. Typically, this involves neutralization, filtration, and incineration. Special precautions should be taken to prevent environmental contamination. Professional waste disposal services are recommended to ensure compliance with environmental protection standards and regulatory requirements.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...