4-Methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile | CAS No. 675126-26-8

4-Methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile

Basic Information

CAS Number

675126-26-8

Molecular Formula

C15H19N3O5

Molecular Weight

17.03 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Physical State

Powder

Melting Point

127℃

Boiling Point

522.3°C at 760 mmHg

Density

1.29

COC1=C(C=C(C(=C1)[N+](=O)[O-])C#N)OCCCN2CCOCC2

InChI

InChI=1S/C15H19N3O5/c1-21-14-10-13(18(19)20)12(11-16)9-15(14)23-6-2-3-17-4-7-22-8-5-17/h9-10H,2-8H2,1H3

InChIKey

FYCDMKYKGPHRFW-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

0.16199999999999998

Topological Polar Surface Area

35.0 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

3 / 1

Complexity

427

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H302 Harmful if swallowed
Acute toxicity, oral
H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Synonyms & References

English

  • C15H19N3O5
  • 4-Methoxy-5-(3-morpholinopropoxy)-2-nitrobenzonitrile
  • CS-0131908
  • DS-10975
  • 4-Methoxy-5-(3-morpholin-4-yl-propoxy)-2-nitrobenzonitrile
  • 675126-26-8
  • DTXSID901192465
  • HY-131257
  • SCHEMBL3280339
  • I11511
  • PYE68PY8NX
  • MFCD11110476
  • AKOS040758284
  • AKOS025401864
  • FT-0696467
  • Gefitinib Impurity 1
  • A867251
  • 4-methoxy-5-(3-morpholin-4-ylpropoxy)-2-nitrobenzonitrile
  • SY108186
  • Benzonitrile, 4-methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitro-
  • 4-methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile
  • AM20090611
  • 4-methoxy-5-[3-(morpholin-4-yl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile
  • A1-01420
  • FYCDMKYKGPHRFW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • 2-Nitro-4-methoxy-5-[3-(morpholin-4-yl)]propoxybenzonitrile
  • AC-26436
  • J-515650
  • Benzonitrile,4-methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitro-
  • 2-AMINO-4-METHOXY-5-(3-MORPHOLINOPROPOXY)BENZONITRILE
  • 4-METHOXY-5-(3-MORPHOLINOPROPOXY)-2-NITROBENZONITRILE

MDL Number

MFCD11110476

FAQ

What is 4-Methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile (CAS: 675126-26-8)?

4-Methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile (CAS: 675126-26-8) is a complex organic compound with a unique chemical structure, consisting of a nitrobenzene core with a methoxy group, a morpholine-containing side chain, and a nitrile end group. It is used in research and pharmaceutical applications due to its specific chemical properties.

What are the main uses of 4-Methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile (CAS: 675126-26-8)?

4-Methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile (CAS: 675126-26-8) is primarily used in research and pharmaceuticals as a precursor or intermediate in the synthesis of other compounds. It can also be used in certain industrial applications, particularly in the development of new materials and drug discovery.

Is 4-Methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile (CAS: 675126-26-8) safe?

4-Methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile (CAS: 675126-26-8) can be safe when handled with appropriate safety measures. It is important to follow all standard safety protocols, including proper ventilation, protective clothing, and the use of gloves. It is a potent compound, so extra caution is advised.

How should 4-Methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile (CAS: 675126-26-8) be stored?

4-Methoxy-5-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-2-nitrobenzonitrile (CAS: 675126-26-8) should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from heat and direct sunlight. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent exposure to moisture and air. The storage area should be well-ventilated to minimize the risk of inhalation exposure.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...