2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline | CAS No. 67272-07-5

2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline

Basic Information

CAS Number

67272-07-5

Molecular Formula

C7H7F2N

Molecular Weight

143.14 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

C1=CC=C(C(=C1)C(F)F)N

InChI

InChI=1S/C7H7F2N/c8-7(9)5-3-1-2-4-6(5)10/h1-4,7H,10H2

InChIKey

VZMLDJWNYZQBHA-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

2.2064000000000004

Topological Polar Surface Area

26.02 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 1

Complexity

106

Synonyms & References

English

  • TQU0122
  • AS-39742
  • 2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline
  • DTXSID40735263
  • 67272-07-5
  • AKOS015999450
  • SY265647
  • VZMLDJWNYZQBHA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • SB85675
  • A867306
  • EN300-170416
  • SCHEMBL2020473
  • MFCD18791596
  • 2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline hydrochloride

MDL Number

MFCD18791596

FAQ

What is 2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline (CAS: 67272-07-5)?

2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline is an aromatic organic compound with the chemical formula C<sub>7</sub>H<sub>6</sub>F<sub>2</sub>N. It is a colorless solid at room temperature and has a distinctive odor. This compound is used in various applications, including pharmaceuticals and dyes.

What are the main uses of 2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline (CAS: 67272-07-5)?

2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline is primarily used as an intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, dyes, and other organic compounds. It is also used in the production of flame retardants and as a reagent in research settings.

Is 2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline (CAS: 67272-07-5) safe?

2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline is generally safe when handled with proper precautions. However, it is a skin and respiratory irritant. Users should wear gloves, goggles, and a respirator to avoid exposure. It should be stored in a cool, dry place away from sources of ignition and incompatible materials.

How should 2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline (CAS: 67272-07-5) be stored?

2-(Difluoromethyl)aniline should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent moisture and contamination. The storage area should be well-ventilated and protected from unauthorized access.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...