1-Hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)-2-propanyl decanoate | CAS No. 65381-09-1

1-Hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)-2-propanyl decanoate

Basic Information

CAS Number

65381-09-1

Molecular Formula

C21H40O5

Molecular Weight

372.55 g/mol

EINECS

265-724-3

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Density

0.94-0.96

CCCCCCCCCC(=O)OC(CO)COC(=O)CCCCCCC

InChI

InChI=1S/C21H40O5/c1-3-5-7-9-10-12-14-16-21(24)26-19(17-22)18-25-20(23)15-13-11-8-6-4-2/h19,22H,3-18H2,1-2H3

InChIKey

YOYOQXRPUDEPAK-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

4.934900000000005

Topological Polar Surface Area

72.83000000000001 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

1 / 5

Complexity

225

Synonyms & References

English

  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, CoMMiphora Mukul Resin Extract
  • 2-hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)propyldecanoate
  • 1-hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)propan-2-yl decanoate
  • Triglyceride、Hydrogenated Retinol
  • Medium-Chain Triglycerides (MCT)
  • Decanoic acid ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol octanoate
  • decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides
  • Octanoic/decanoic triglyceride
  • Caprylic capric triglycerride
  • 2-hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)propyl decanoate
  • decanoic acid,octanoic acid,propane-1,2,3-triol
  • Capric Triglyceride
  • Caprylic
  • DECANOYL
  • GTCC
  • OCTANOYL-GLYCERIDES
  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
  • MCT Oil; Medium Chain Triglycerides

MDL Number

MFCD09752848

EC Number

265-724-3

FAQ

What is 1-Hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)-2-propanyl decanoate (CAS: 65381-09-1)?

1-Hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)-2-propanyl decanoate (CAS: 653881-09-1) is a synthetic ester compound characterized by a decanoate group linked to a propanyl chain with hydroxy and octanoyloxy functional groups. It is a viscous liquid with low solubility in water, commonly used in specialized chemical applications. Its structure suggests potential use as a surfactant or emulsifier due to the hydrophilic and hydrophobic components.

What are the main uses of 1-Hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)-2-propanyl decanoate (CAS: 65381-09-1)?

This compound is primarily utilized in pharmaceutical formulations as a solubilizing agent and in industrial processes for creating coatings or lubricants. It may also serve as a research reagent for synthesizing complex organic molecules. Its unique structure makes it relevant in applications requiring controlled surface activity or emulsification properties, though specific commercial uses are limited due to its niche chemical profile.

Is 1-Hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)-2-propanyl decanoate (CAS: 65381-09-1) safe?

Safety data for 1-Hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)-2-propanyl decanoate (CAS: 65381-09-1) is not widely available, but as with many ester-based compounds, it should be handled with care. Precautions include avoiding inhalation, skin contact, and eye exposure. Proper protective equipment, such as gloves and safety goggles, is recommended during handling. Always follow standard laboratory safety protocols and consult material safety data sheets (MSDS) for detailed information.

How should 1-Hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)-2-propanyl decanoate (CAS: 65381-09-1) be stored?

Store 1-Hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)-2-propanyl decanoate (CAS: 65381-09-1) in a sealed, airtight container in a cool, dry place away from direct light. Maintain temperature between 2-8°C to ensure stability. Protect from moisture and humidity to prevent degradation. Always store in a well-ventilated area and follow manufacturer guidelines for long-term preservation.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...