Azacitidine Impurity 40 | CAS No. 62488-57-7

Azacitidine Impurity 40

Basic Information

CAS Number

62488-57-7

Molecular Formula

C8H14N4O5

Molecular Weight

246.22 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Boiling Point

529.1°C at 760 mmHg

Density

2.10±0.1 g/cm3 (20 ºC 760 Torr),

Flash Point

273.8°C

Refractive Index

1.823

NC1=NC(=O)N(CN1)[C@@H]1O[C@H](CO)[C@@H](O)[C@H]1O

InChI

InChI=1S/C8H14N4O5/c9-7-10-2-12(8(16)11-7)6-5(15)4(14)3(1-13)17-6/h3-6,13-15H,1-2H2,(H3,9,10,11,16)/t3-,4-,5-,6-/m1/s1

InChIKey

LJIRBXZDQGQUOO-KVTDHHQDSA-N

LogP

-3.2771999999999983

Topological Polar Surface Area

140.64000000000001 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

6 / 9

Complexity

349

Synonyms & References

English

  • 1,3,5-Triazin-2(1H)-one,4-amino-3,6-dihydro-1-b-D-ribofuranosyl-
  • 5,6-Dihydro-5-azacytidine
  • 5,6 dihydro-5-azacytidine
  • Ccris 6743
  • DHAC
  • Dihydro-5-azacytidine
  • NSC 264-880
  • NSC 26480
  • NSC 265483
  • { "\"0\"": "DHAC" }
  • { "\"1\"": " Dihydro-5-azacytidine" }
  • { "\"2\"": " NSC 264-880" }
  • { "\"3\"": " NSC 26480" }
  • { "\"4\"": " NSC 265483" }

MDL Number

MFCD00800370

FAQ

What regulatory guidelines apply to Azacitidine Impurity 40 (CAS: 62488-57-7)?

Azacitidine Impurity 40 (CAS: 62488-57-7) is regulated under various international guidelines such as GHS for hazard communication, REACH for European Union registration, and FDA and EPA for environmental and safety standards. Manufacturers must comply with these regulations for proper labeling, handling, and disposal.

Are there alternatives to Azacitidine Impurity 40 (CAS: 62488-57-7) in synthesis?

In the synthesis of azacitidine, alternatives to Azacitidine Impurity 40 (CAS: 62488-57-7) include using higher purity azacitidine or other similar purities. Other reagents like azido compounds or precursors can also be considered as substitutes, depending on the specific synthesis requirements and desired product purity.

What is the market or research trend for Azacitidine Impurity 40 (CAS: 62488-57-7)?

Market trends for Azacitidine Impurity 40 (CAS: 62488-57-7) reflect an increase in research and development activities for cancer treatments, particularly targeting azacitidine-based therapies. Emerging research focuses on improving drug efficacy and reducing impurity levels to enhance product quality and safety.

How should waste containing Azacitidine Impurity 40 (CAS: 62488-57-7) be handled?

Waste containing Azacitidine Impurity 40 (CAS: 62488-57-7) should be collected in appropriate containers and stored separately to avoid contamination. Incineration or professional waste disposal services are recommended for proper disposal to ensure environmental safety and compliance with local regulations. Always follow safety protocols and consult local environmental authorities for specific disposal requirements.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...