N'-[(E)-(1-Hydroxy-2-naphthyl)methylene]-3-methyl-2-thiophenecarbohydrazide | CAS No. 444930-42-1

N'-[(E)-(1-Hydroxy-2-naphthyl)methylene]-3-methyl-2-thiophenecarbohydrazide

Basic Information

CAS Number

444930-42-1

Molecular Formula

C17H14N2O2S

Molecular Weight

310.38 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Solubility

Insuluble (2.3E-4 g/L) (25 ºC),

O=C(C1=C(C)C=CS1)N/N=C/C2=CC=C3C=CC=CC3=C2O

InChI

InChI=1S/C17H14N2O2S/c1-11-8-9-22-16(11)17(21)19-18-10-13-7-6-12-4-2-3-5-14(12)15(13)20/h2-10,20H,1H3,(H,19,21)/b18-10+

InChIKey

NZWTWRNHYZNWNW-VCHYOVAHSA-N

LogP

3.679220000000002

Topological Polar Surface Area

61.69 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 4

Synonyms & References

English

  • PCNA-I1

MDL Number

MFCD02606552

FAQ

What is N'-[(E)-(1-Hydroxy-2-naphthyl)methylene]-3-methyl-2-thiophenecarbohydrazide (CAS: 444930-42-1)?

N'-[(E)-(1-Hydroxy-2-naphthyl)methylene]-3-methyl-2-thiophenecarbohydrazide is a complex organic compound with the CAS number 444930-42-1. It is a hydrazide derivative with a thiophene ring and a naphthyl group. This compound is soluble in organic solvents and has a characteristic odor. It is often used in research applications, particularly in the synthesis of other compounds and as a reagent in organic chemistry.

What are the main uses of N'-[(E)-(1-Hydroxy-2-naphthyl)methylene]-3-methyl-2-thiophenecarbohydrazide (CAS: 444930-42-1)?

N'-[(E)-(1-Hydroxy-2-naphthyl)methylene]-3-methyl-2-thiophenecarbohydrazide (CAS: 444930-42-1) is primarily used in pharmaceutical and research applications. It serves as a valuable reagent in organic synthesis and can be used as an intermediate in the development of new drug compounds. Its unique structure makes it suitable for various synthetic pathways in chemistry.

Is N'-[(E)-(1-Hydroxy-2-naphthyl)methylene]-3-methyl-2-thiophenecarbohydrazide (CAS: 444930-42-1) safe?

N'-[(E)-(1-Hydroxy-2-naphthyl)methylene]-3-methyl-2-thiophenecarbohydrazide (CAS: 444930-42-1) is generally safe when handled with proper precautions. However, it is important to follow safety guidelines, including the use of appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves and goggles. It should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and flammable materials to prevent degradation and potential hazards.

How should N'-[(E)-(1-Hydroxy-2-naphthyl)methylene]-3-methyl-2-thiophenecarbohydrazide (CAS: 444930-42-1) be stored?

N'-[(E)-(1-Hydroxy-2-naphthyl)methylene]-3-methyl-2-thiophenecarbohydrazide (CAS: 444930-42-1) should be stored in cool, dry conditions away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It is advisable to keep it in a tightly sealed container to prevent exposure to air and moisture. Storage should be in a well-ventilated area and away from incompatible materials such as strong acids and oxidizers to minimize the risk of chemical reactions.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...