2,2,3-Trifluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)oxirane | CAS No. 428-59-1

2,2,3-Trifluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)oxirane

Basic Information

CAS Number

428-59-1

Molecular Formula

C3F6O

Molecular Weight

166.02 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

-129 ºC

Boiling Point

-28 ºC

C1(C(O1)(F)F)(C(F)(F)F)F

InChI

InChI=1S/C3F6O/c4-1(2(5,6)7)3(8,9)10-1

InChIKey

PGFXOWRDDHCDTE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

1.8375

Topological Polar Surface Area

12.53 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

0 / 1

Complexity

161

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

Hazard Class

Class 2.2 Class 2.2

Synonyms & References

English

  • Propylene oxide hexafluoride
  • Propane, 1,2-epoxy-1,1,2,3,3,3-hexafluoro-
  • JPY12AP87N
  • Perfluoropropylene oxide
  • NA1956
  • FT-0627003
  • Hexafluoropropylene oxide [NA1956] [Nonflammable gas]
  • TRIFLUORO(TRIFLUOROMETHYL)OXIRANE
  • EINECS 207-050-4
  • DTXSID6029177
  • Oxirane, 2,2,3-trifluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)-
  • 25038-02-2
  • Hexafluoroepoxypropane
  • UNII-JPY12AP87N
  • HSDB 5424
  • Hexafluoropropene oxide
  • EC 207-050-4
  • Hexafluoropropylene oxide, 98%
  • Perfluoro-1,2-propenoxide
  • AKOS009157112
  • Oxirane, trifluoro(trifluoromethyl)-
  • Q2693924
  • Hexafluoropropene epoxide
  • Hexafluoropropylene oxide
  • 428-59-1
  • A826035
  • FT-0676318
  • FS-3801
  • MFCD00005125
  • Perfluoro(methyloxirane)
  • SCHEMBL37265

MDL Number

MFCD00005125

Customs Code

2910900090

FAQ

What is 2,2,3-Trifluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)oxirane (CAS: 428-59-1)?

2,2,3-Trifluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)oxirane, also known as trifluoromethyl trifluoroethyloxirane, is an organic compound with the CAS number 428-59-1. It is a colorless or slightly yellow liquid with a pungent odor. Its chemical formula is C4F9O and it is characterized by its high reactivity and stability under certain conditions.

What are the main uses of 2,2,3-Trifluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)oxirane (CAS: 428-59-1)?

2,2,3-Trifluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)oxirane is primarily used in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and other organic compounds. It serves as a key intermediate in the production of fluorinated compounds and has applications in research and development, particularly in the field of polymer chemistry and material science.

Is 2,2,3-Trifluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)oxirane (CAS: 428-59-1) safe?

2,2,3-Trifluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)oxirane can be hazardous if not handled properly. It is corrosive to the skin and eyes and may pose inhalation risks. Proper protective measures, including the use of appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and a respirator, are necessary. Adequate ventilation and fire precautions should also be taken to ensure safety.

How should 2,2,3-Trifluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)oxirane (CAS: 428-59-1) be stored?

2,2,3-Trifluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)oxirane should be stored in a cool, well-ventilated area away from heat, sparks, and open flames. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent exposure to air and moisture. Storage temperature should not exceed 25°C, and it should be protected from direct sunlight and extreme temperatures. Avoid contact with incompatible materials such as strong acids, bases, and oxidizers.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...