[(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene | CAS No. 3587-60-8
[(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene
Basic Information
CAS Number
3587-60-8
Molecular Formula
C8H9ClO
Molecular Weight
156.61 g/mol
Chemical Classification
Basic Physical Properties
Boiling Point
102 °C/14 mmHg
Water Solubility
Soluble in water [2.7 g/L (25 C)]
Flash Point
91 ºC
Refractive Index
n20/D 1.527
Safety Information
View Safety InformationGHS Hazard Pictograms
H302
H315
H318
H331
H334
H335
H350
H373
H400Hazard Statement
Acute toxicity, oral
Skin corrosion/irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
Acute toxicity, inhalation
Sensitization, respiratory
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation
Carcinogenicity
Specific target organ toxicity, repeated exposure
Hazardous to the aquatic environment, acute hazard
Hazard Class
Synonyms & References
English
- chloromethylbenzyl ether
- Chloromethyl phenylmethyl ether
- EN300-91755
- [(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene
- Benzyloxymethyl chloride
- J-650079
- chloromethoxymethylbenzene
- Benzyl Chloromethyl Ether (90per cent)
- SCHEMBL19520
- Benzyl Chloromethyl Ether (90%)
- CS-0015122
- EINECS 252-527-2
- BOM-Cl
- MFCD00000886
- {(chloromethoxy)methyl}benzene
- LADPCMZCENPFGV-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- ((Chloromethoxy)methyl)benzene
- 3587-60-8
- chloromethylbenzylether
- Benzyl chloromethyl ether
- Benzyl chloromethyl ether;(Chloromethoxymethyl)benzene
- (Chloromethoxymethyl)benzene
- benzyl chlormethyl ether
- Benzene, [(chloromethoxy)methyl]-
- benzyloxymethylchloride
- BOMCl
- DTXSID10956786
- SY003069
- chloromethyl benzylether
- B1207
- Benzyl chloromethyl ether, technical, ~60% (NMR)
MDL Number
MFCD00000886
Customs Code
2909309090
FAQ
What is [(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene (CAS: 3587-60-8)?
What are the main uses of [(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene (CAS: 3587-60-8)?
Is [(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene (CAS: 3587-60-8) safe?
How should [(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene (CAS: 3587-60-8) be stored?
Related Compounds
N-(2-Methoxyphenyl)-N-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-beta-alanine
5'-O-[Bis(4-methoxyphenyl)(phenyl)methyl]cytidine
(3S,4R)-3-Hydroxy-2,2-dimethyl-4-[(3-oxo-1-cyclopenten-1-yl)oxy]-6-chromanecarbonitrile
Methyl 5-chloropyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidine-2-carboxylate
You might also like
What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?
6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...
What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?
4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...
What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?
2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...
What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?
2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...
What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?
2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...
What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?
2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...
What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?
NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...
What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?
It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...
What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?
1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...
What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?
Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...
![[(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene Chemical_Structure_Of](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/358/3587-60-8-9cd0.webp)


![N-(2-Methoxyphenyl)-N-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-beta-alanine structure N-(2-Methoxyphenyl)-N-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-beta-alanine structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/103/103687-96-3-8086.webp)
![5'-O-[Bis(4-methoxyphenyl)(phenyl)methyl]cytidine structure 5'-O-[Bis(4-methoxyphenyl)(phenyl)methyl]cytidine structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/112/112897-99-1-d1f4.webp)



![(3S,4R)-3-Hydroxy-2,2-dimethyl-4-[(3-oxo-1-cyclopenten-1-yl)oxy]-6-chromanecarbonitrile structure (3S,4R)-3-Hydroxy-2,2-dimethyl-4-[(3-oxo-1-cyclopenten-1-yl)oxy]-6-chromanecarbonitrile structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/121/121055-10-5-583d.webp)
![Methyl 5-chloropyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidine-2-carboxylate structure Methyl 5-chloropyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidine-2-carboxylate structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/126/1263059-26-2-d6da.webp)

![[(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene — Hubei Nona Technology Co., Ltd.](https://static.chemtradehub.com/suppliers/67ce946e2b2de6e8e95a4840/67ce946e2b2de6e8e95a4840-logo.webp)
![[(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene — ShangHaiChuangSai Technology Co Ltd](https://static.chemtradehub.com/suppliers/67cecce82b2de6e8e95a5e02/67cecce82b2de6e8e95a5e02-logo.webp)
![[(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene — Jiangsu Laineng Environmental Technology Co., Ltd.](https://static.chemtradehub.com/suppliers/67ce706f2b2de6e8e95a45d7/67ce706f2b2de6e8e95a45d7-logo.webp)
![[(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene — Shanghai Yinxin Laboratory Equipment Co., Ltd.](https://static.chemtradehub.com/suppliers/67cdd97a57537e5c8069adfb/67cdd97a57537e5c8069adfb-logo.webp)
![[(chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene — Hubei Yunmei Technology Co., Ltd.](https://static.chemtradehub.com/suppliers/67ceb7d92b2de6e8e95a4ae0/67ceb7d92b2de6e8e95a4ae0-logo.webp)