(R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid | CAS No. 262301-38-2

(R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid

Basic Information

CAS Number

262301-38-2

Molecular Formula

C15H21NO4

Molecular Weight

279.34 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

94-102 ºC

CC(C)(C)OC(=O)NCC(CC1=CC=CC=C1)C(=O)O

InChI

InChI=1S/C15H21NO4/c1-15(2,3)20-14(19)16-10-12(13(17)18)9-11-7-5-4-6-8-11/h4-8,12H,9-10H2,1-3H3,(H,16,19)(H,17,18)/t12-/m1/s1

InChIKey

ZYCITKXROAFBAR-GFCCVEGCSA-N

LogP

2.4546

Topological Polar Surface Area

75.63 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 5

Complexity

329

Synonyms & References

English

  • (R)-2-Benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid
  • (R)-2-Benzyl-3-((tert-butoxycarbonyl)amino)propanoicacid
  • (2S)-2-Benzyl-3-[(tert-butoxycarbonyl)-amino]propanoic acid
  • Benzenepropanoic acid, a-[[[(1,1-dimethylethoxy)carbonyl]amino]methyl]-,(aR)-
  • Benzenepropanoic acid, α-[[[(1,1-dimethylethoxy)carbonyl]amino]methyl]-, (αR)-
  • Boc-(R)-3-amino-2-benzylpropanoic acid
  • (R)-2-Benzyl-3-((tert-butoxycarbonyl)amino)propanoic acid
  • (2R)-2-Benzyl-3-[(tert-butoxycarbonyl)amino]propanoic acid
  • (2R)-2-benzyl-3-{[(tert-butoxy)carbonyl]amino}propanoic acid
  • (2R)-2-Benzyl-3-[(tert-butoxycarbonyl)-amino]propanoic acid
  • (2R)-2-benzyl-3-[(2-methylpropan-2-yl)oxycarbonylamino]propanoic Acid
  • (2R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid
  • (2R)-2-[[[(2-methylpropan-2-
  • AKOS015949988
  • EN300-7417507
  • BENZENEPROPANOIC ACID, ALPHA-[[[(1,1-DIMETHYLETHOXY)CARBONYL]AMINO]METHYL]-, (ALPHAR)-
  • MFCD07372496
  • ZYCITKXROAFBAR-GFCCVEGCSA-N
  • DS-10532
  • (2R)-2-benzyl-3-[[(tert-butoxy)carbonyl]amino]propanoic acid
  • SCHEMBL825959
  • CS-0038110
  • (R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid
  • A818344
  • (R)-2-((tert-butoxycarbonyl)methyl)-3-phenylpropanoic acid
  • A5214
  • (2R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid;N-Boc-3-amino-2-benzylpropionic acid
  • 262301-38-2
  • DTXSID00428361
  • BOC-(R)-BETA2-HOMOPHENYLALANINE

MDL Number

MFCD07372496

Customs Code

2924299090

FAQ

What regulatory guidelines apply to (R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid (CAS: 262301-38-2)?

The (R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid (CAS: 262301-38-2) is subject to various regulatory guidelines, including GHS classification for hazardous chemicals, REACH regulations for European chemicals, and FDA/EPA requirements for safety and environmental protection. It should be handled in compliance with these regulations to ensure worker safety and environmental sustainability.

Are there alternatives to (R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid (CAS: 262301-38-2) in synthesis?

Several alternatives can be considered in the synthesis of (R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid (CAS: 262301-38-2), including use of different amino acid precursors and modified reaction conditions. Common alternatives include (S)-isomers of similar compounds and other readily available amino acids, which offer comparable functional groups for various applications.

What is the market or research trend for (R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid (CAS: 262301-38-2)?

The market for (R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid (CAS: 262301-38-2) is experiencing steady growth due to its applications in pharmaceuticals and research. Emerging trends include increased focus on sustainable synthesis methods and the exploration of its use in novel drug development. Research in this area is expanding, driven by its unique properties and potential in biotechnology.

How should waste containing (R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid (CAS: 262301-38-2) be handled?

Waste containing (R)-2-benzyl-3-(tert-butoxycarbonylamino)propanoic acid (CAS: 262301-38-2) should be managed carefully to comply with environmental regulations. It is recommended to collect waste in appropriate containers, follow local waste disposal guidelines, and consider professional waste disposal services to ensure safe and environmentally responsible handling. Proper incineration or chemical treatment may be necessary to neutralize any hazardous components before disposal.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...