Hydroxypropyl Acrylate | CAS No. 25584-83-2

Hydroxypropyl Acrylate

Basic Information

CAS Number

25584-83-2

Molecular Formula

C6H10O3

Molecular Weight

130.14 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

-92°C

Boiling Point

77 °C/5 mmHg

Refractive Index

n20/D 1.445(lit.)

C=CC(=O)OCC(C)O.CC(=O)O

InChI

1S/C6H10O3/c1-2-6(8)9-5-3-4-7/h2,7H,1,3-5H2

InChIKey

LCAYFFNMFIVNDD-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

0.09800

Topological Polar Surface Area

83.83 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 5

Complexity

109

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H310 Fatal in contact with skin
Acute toxicity, dermal
H314 Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
Skin corrosion/irritation
H317 May cause an allergic skin reaction
Sensitization, Skin
H372 Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure
Specific target organ toxicity, repeated exposure
H401 Toxic to aquatic life
Hazardous to the aquatic environment, acute hazard

Hazard Class

Class 8 Class 8

Synonyms & References

English

  • hydroxypropyl acrylate, mixture of isomers
  • 1,2(or3)-propanediol,1-acrylate
  • 2-Propenoic acid, monoester with 1,2-propanediol
  • acrylicacid,2-hydroxypropylester
  • acrylicacid,monoesterwith1,2-propanediol
  • propyleneglycolacrylate
  • Hydroxypropyl Acrylate (mixture of 2-Hydroxypropyl and 2-Hydroxy-1-methylethyl Acrylate)(stabilized with MEHQ)
  • Hydroxypropyl acrylate
  • ACRYLIC ACID HYDROXYPROPYL ESTER (MIXTURE OF 2-HYDROXY-N-PROPYL AND 2-HYDROXY-1-METHYLETHYL ACRYLATE)(STABILIZED WITH M...
  • 1,2-Propanediol,monoacrylate
  • 2-HYDROXYPROPYL ACRYALTE
  • 2-Hydroxypropyl Acrylate
  • 2-HYDROXYPROYL ACRYLATE
  • Acrylic Acid Hydroxypropyl Ester
  • Hydroxypropyl acrylate(Mixture of isoMers)(stabilized with MEHQ)
  • Hydroxypropylacrylat
  • Hydroypropyl acrylate
  • Propylene Glycol Monoacrylate
  • Viscoat HPA
  • 2-Hydroxypropyl Acrylate (HPA)
  • Acrylic Acid Hydroxypropyl Ester (mixture of 2-Hydroxypropyl and 2-Hydroxy-1-methylethyl Acrylate) (stabilized with MEHQ)
  • Propylene Glycol Monoacrylate (mixture of 2-Hydroxypropyl and 2-Hydroxy-1-methylethyl Acrylate) (stabilized with MEHQ)
  • Acrylic acid propane-1,2-diol ester

MDL Number

MFCD00072572

FAQ

What is Hydroxypropyl Acrylate (CAS: 25584-83-2)?

Hydroxypropyl acrylate is an organic compound with the chemical formula (CH2=CHCOOCH2CH(OH)CH3). It is a colorless to slightly yellow, viscous liquid with a characteristic odor. It is commonly used in the production of acrylic resins and adhesives, as well as in the formulation of coatings and inks.

What are the main uses of Hydroxypropyl Acrylate (CAS: 25584-83-2)?

Hydroxypropyl acrylate is primarily used in the manufacturing of acrylic resins, adhesives, andcoatings. It serves as a monomer in polymerization reactions to produce water-based paints, varnishes, and other coating materials. It is also used in the formulation of inks and as a raw material in the production of personal care products.

Is Hydroxypropyl Acrylate (CAS: 25584-83-2) safe?

Hydroxypropyl acrylate is classified as a low-toxicity chemical. However, it is important to handle it with care to avoid skin contact and inhalation of vapors. Protective measures include wearing gloves, goggles, and a mask. It is advisable to work in a well-ventilated area and to follow all recommended safety guidelines as specified by the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).

How should Hydroxypropyl Acrylate (CAS: 25584-83-2) be stored?

Hydroxypropyl acrylate should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It is best stored in tightly sealed containers to prevent exposure to air and moisture. The storage temperature should not exceed 30°C (86°F), and the relative humidity should be controlled below 75%. Avoid contact with incompatible materials like strong acids or bases.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...