1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone | CAS No. 221615-75-4

1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone

Basic Information

CAS Number

221615-75-4

Molecular Formula

C15H15NO3S

Molecular Weight

289.36 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Boiling Point

509.7°C at 760 mmHg

CC1=NC=C(C=C1)C(=O)CC2=CC=C(C=C2)S(=O)(=O)C

InChI

InChI=1S/C15H15NO3S/c1-11-3-6-13(10-16-11)15(17)9-12-4-7-14(8-5-12)20(2,18)19/h3-8,10H,9H2,1-2H3

InChIKey

YBFHILNBYXCJKD-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

2.21892

Topological Polar Surface Area

64.1 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

0 / 4

Complexity

433

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H302 Harmful if swallowed
Acute toxicity, oral
H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Synonyms & References

English

  • 2-[4-(Methanesulfonyl)phenyl]-1-(6-methylpyridin-3-yl)ethan-1-one
  • NS00003999
  • WIA61575
  • AC-25856
  • ETHANONE, 1-(6-METHYL-3-PYRIDINYL)-2-(4-(METHYLSULFONYL)PHENYL)-
  • Ketosulfone
  • SCHEMBL322719
  • 2-(4-mesylphenyl)-1-(6-methylpyridin-3-yl)ethan-1-one
  • YBFHILNBYXCJKD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • 1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]-ethanone; 1-(6-Methylpyridin-3-yl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone
  • DTXSID90432937
  • DS-6392
  • 1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone
  • 221615-75-4
  • 1-(6-methylpyridin-3-yl)-2-(4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl)ethan-1-one
  • AMY401
  • 1-(6-methylpyridin-3-yl)-2-(4-methylsulfonylphenyl)ethanone
  • MFCD11110696
  • (Ethanone,1-(6-methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]- )
  • FT-0698037
  • BCP10864
  • 2-(4-MESYLPHENYL)-1-(6-METHYLPYRIDIN-3-YL)- ETHAN-1-ONE
  • UNII-RCYJMCPV68
  • EC 606-942-4
  • 1-(6-Methylpyridin-3-yl)-2-(4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl)ethanone
  • 1-(6-methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]-ethanone
  • CS-B0765
  • RCYJMCPV68
  • 1-(6-Methylpyridine-3-yl)-2-((4-methylsulfonyl)phenyl)ethanone
  • 2-(4-Methanesulfonyl-phenyl)-1-(6-methyl-pyridin-3-yl)-ethanone
  • AKOS016011204

MDL Number

MFCD11110696

Customs Code

2933399090

FAQ

What is 1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 221615-75-4)?

1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone is an organic compound with a molecular formula of C16H17N2O3S. It has a unique structure combining a pyridine ring with a phenyl ring and a sulfonyl group. This compound is characterized by its stability and unique reactivity, making it a subject of interest in medicinal and materials chemistry.

What are the main uses of 1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 221615-75-4)?

1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry as a precursor for the synthesis of drugs and other biologically active compounds. It also finds application in the development of new materials with specific properties, such as optical or electronic characteristics.

Is 1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 221615-75-4) safe?

1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone is generally considered safe when handled according to the appropriate guidelines. It is important to follow safety standards, including the use of personal protective equipment and proper ventilation. Exposure to high concentrations may cause irritation, so it is advisable to avoid inhalation and direct contact with the eyes and skin.

How should 1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 221615-75-4) be stored?

1-(6-Methyl-3-pyridinyl)-2-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]ethanone should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and sources of ignition. It is recommended to keep the compound in a tightly sealed container to protect it from moisture and air. The storage temperature should be maintained between 10°C and 25°C, with relative humidity below 60%. Handling should be done in a fume hood to minimize exposure.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...