4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide | CAS No. 2158-14-7

4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide

Basic Information

CAS Number

2158-14-7

Molecular Formula

C8H8N4O3S

Molecular Weight

240.24 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

110.0 to 114.0 deg-C

Boiling Point

°Cat760mmHg

Density

0.8840

Water Solubility

Insoluble in water.

CC(=O)Nc1ccc(cc1)S(=O)(=O)N=[N+]=[N-]

InChI

InChI=1S/C8H8N4O3S/c1-6(13)10-7-2-4-8(5-3-7)16(14,15)12-11-9/h2-5H,1H3,(H,10,13)

InChIKey

NTMHWRHEGDRTPD-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

2.25056

Complexity

400

Safety Information

View Safety Information

GHS Hazard Pictograms

H315H315
H319H319
H335H335

Hazard Statement

H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Synonyms & References

English

  • 4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide
  • 4-ACETYLAMINOBENZENESULFONYL AZIDE
  • 4-acetamidobenzenesulphon
  • 4-ACETAMIDENZENESULFONYLAZIDE
  • 4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide,p-ABSA
  • 4-acetaMidobenzene-1-sulfonyl azide
  • Benzenesulfonyl azide, 4-(acetylaMino)-
  • 4-(Acetylamino)benzenesulphonyl azide, 4-(Azidosulphonyl)acetanilide, p-ABSA
  • 4-Acetamidophenylsulfonyl Azide
  • N-(4-azidosulfonylphenyl)acetamide
  • p-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl Azide
  • 4-acetamidobenzenesulphonyl azide
  • 4-AcNHC6H4SO2N3
  • p-ABSA
  • p-acetamidobenzenesulphonyl azide
  • para-acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide
  • Sulfanilylazide, N-acetyl- (6CI,7CI,8CI)
  • 4-(Acetylamino)benzenesulfonyl azide
  • NSC 82543

MDL Number

MFCD00029626

Customs Code

2929909090

FAQ

What is 4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide (CAS: 2158-14-7)?

4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide is an organic compound with the chemical formula C9H7N3O5S. It is a colorless crystalline solid with a pungent odor. It is used primarily in the synthesis of other compounds and in certain pharmaceutical applications due to its unique chemical structure.

What are the main uses of 4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide (CAS: 2158-14-7)?

4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide is mainly used in the laboratory for the synthesis of other chemical compounds and in pharmaceutical research. It is also used as a reagent in certain analytical procedures and in the preparation of azido-containing intermediates for drug synthesis.

Is 4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide (CAS: 2158-14-7) safe?

4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide is considered moderately hazardous. It is toxic if inhaled or ingested, and it may cause skin and eye irritation. Proper handling and protective measures are necessary. Storage should be in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. Personal protective equipment such as gloves and safety goggles should be worn when handling the compound.

How should 4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide (CAS: 2158-14-7) be stored?

4-Acetamidobenzenesulfonyl azide should be stored in a cool, dry place with a temperature range of 15-25°C. It should be kept away from direct sunlight and heat sources to prevent degradation. The compound should be stored in a tightly sealed container made of appropriate materials to prevent moisture and light exposure. Adequate ventilation should be ensured during storage and handling to avoid inhalation risks.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...