Py-BODIPY-NHS ester | CAS No. 201998-61-0

Py-BODIPY-NHS ester

Basic Information

CAS Number

201998-61-0

Molecular Weight

426.19 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

FB(F)N1C(CCC(=O)ON2C(=O)CCC2=O)=CC=C1\C=C1\C=CC(=N1)C1=CC=CN1

InChI

1S/C20H17BF2N4O4/c22-21(23)25-13(6-10-20(30)31-27-18(28)8-9-19(27)29)3-4-14(25)12-15-5-7-17(26(15)21)16-2-1-11-24-16/h1-5,7,11-12,24H,6,8-10H2

InChIKey

CRGDXALGAHKHRS-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

2.5280000000000005

Topological Polar Surface Area

96.75999999999999 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

1 / 8

Synonyms & References

English

  • Py-BODIPY-NHS ester

FAQ

What are the main regulatory guidelines that apply to Py-BODIPY-NHS ester (CAS: 201998-61-0)?

Py-BODIPY-NHS ester (CAS: 201998-61-0) is subject to the GHS classification, which categorizes it based on its potential hazards. Regulatory requirements also include REACH registration for its use in Europe, ensuring that manufacturers and importers provide necessary safety data sheets. FDA and EPA regulations may apply for its use in pharmaceuticals and environmental control, respectively, emphasizing the need for proper documentation and safety measures.

Are there alternatives to Py-BODIPY-NHS ester (CAS: 201998-61-0) in synthesis?

There are alternatives to Py-BODIPY-NHS ester (CAS: 201998-61-0) in synthesis, such as other fluorophores like BODIPY-CA-NHS ester or Alexa Fluor series reagents. These alternatives offer similar fluorescent properties and can be used as substitutes based on specific experimental requirements. Commonly, researchers may choose based on availability, cost, and the specific application in mind.

What is the market or research trend for Py-BODIPY-NHS ester (CAS: 201998-61-0)?

The market for Py-BODIPY-NHS ester (CAS: 201998-61-0) is driven by increasing research in fluorescence labeling, particularly in bioimaging and cell biology. Recent trends indicate a growing demand for improved fluorescent probes due to their specificity and brightness in various applications. Emerging research fields, such as single-molecule imaging and live-cell tracking, are likely to further boost demand.

How should waste containing Py-BODIPY-NHS ester (CAS: 201998-61-0) be handled?

Waste containing Py-BODIPY-NHS ester (CAS: 201998-61-0) should be collected in appropriate, sealed containers to prevent environmental contamination. Proper disposal methods include incineration or professional chemical waste disposal services. Environmental protection precautions include ensuring no spillage and adhering to local waste disposal regulations. It is crucial to follow safety protocols to minimize environmental impact and ensure compliance with regulatory standards.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...