1-(Phenylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carbaldehyde | CAS No. 189089-91-6

1-(Phenylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carbaldehyde

Basic Information

CAS Number

189089-91-6

Molecular Formula

C14H10N2O3S

Molecular Weight

286.31 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

140-145 ºC

O=Cc1cc2cccnc2n1S(=O)(=O)c3ccccc3

InChI

InChI=1S/C14H10N2O3S/c17-10-12-9-11-5-4-8-15-14(11)16(12)20(18,19)13-6-2-1-3-7-13/h1-10H

InChIKey

GKAPUAJWUZIFEM-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

2.0858

Topological Polar Surface Area

69.03 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

0 / 5

Complexity

454

Synonyms & References

English

  • 1-(Phenylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carbaldehyde
  • 1-(benzenesulfonyl)pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carbaldehyde
  • 1-(Phenylsulphonyl)-7-azaindole-2-carbaldehyde
  • 1-Phenylsulfonyl-7-azaindole-2-carboxyaldehyde
  • 1-(phenylsulfonyl)-7-azaindole-2-carbaldehyde
  • 1-(benzenesulfonyl)-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carbaldehyde
  • 1-(Phenylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carboxaldehyde
  • 1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carboxaldehyde, 1-(phenylsulfonyl)-
  • GKAPUAJWUZIFEM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • PB22756
  • ST2403274
  • 1H-

MDL Number

MFCD15529564

Customs Code

2933990090

FAQ

What is 1-(Phenylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carbaldehyde (CAS: 189089-91-6)?

1-(Phenylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carbaldehyde is a substituted pyrrolopyridine derivative. It is a solid compound with potential applications in medicinal chemistry and research due to its structural characteristics.

What are the main uses of 1-(Phenylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carbaldehyde (CAS: 189089-91-6)?

This compound is primarily used in medicinal chemistry as a synthetic intermediate for drug development. It can also serve as a research tool in studying the properties of substituted pyrrolopyridine derivatives.

Is 1-(Phenylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carbaldehyde (CAS: 189089-91-6) safe?

While generally safe when handled properly, this compound should be used with caution. It is important to follow all safety guidelines, including wearing protective clothing and using appropriate ventilation. Avoid contact with skin and eyes.

How should 1-(Phenylsulfonyl)-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-2-carbaldehyde (CAS: 189089-91-6) be stored?

This compound should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent moisture and light exposure. Store at room temperature (15-25°C) and avoid temperatures above 30°C to maintain stability.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...