(3beta,4beta)-Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol | CAS No. 17320-10-4

(3beta,4beta)-Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol

Basic Information

CAS Number

17320-10-4

Molecular Formula

C27H46O2

Molecular Weight

402.66 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Physical State

Powder

Melting Point

176-177 ºC

Solubility

Insuluble (2.8E-5 g/L) (25 ºC),

CC(C)CCCC(C)C1CCC2C1(CCC3C2CC=C4C3(CCC(C4O)O)C)C

InChI

InChI=1S/C27H46O2/c1-17(2)7-6-8-18(3)20-11-12-21-19-9-10-23-25(29)24(28)14-16-27(23,5)22(19)13-15-26(20,21)4/h10,17-22,24-25,28-29H,6-9,11-16H2,1-5H3/t18-,19+,20-,21+,22+,24+,25-,26-,27-/m1/s1

InChIKey

CZDKQKOAHAICSF-JSAMMMMSSA-N

LogP

6.359500000000009

Topological Polar Surface Area

40.46 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 2

Complexity

624

Synonyms & References

English

  • 4beta-Hydroxycholesterol
  • UNII-3T705H20G7
  • LMST01010014
  • 4-Hydroxycholesterol
  • (4b)-cholest-5-ene-3beta,4-diol
  • 4-HYDROXYCHOLESTEROL, (4BETA)-
  • Cholest-5-en-3b,4b-diol
  • (3S,4R,8S,9S,10R,13R,14S,17R)-10,13-dimethyl-17-[(2R)-6-methylheptan-2-yl]-2,3,4,7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16,17-dodecahydro-1H-cyclopenta[a]phenanthrene-3,4-diol
  • CHEMBL497411
  • 4b-Cholest-5-ene-3b,4-diol
  • SCHEMBL288702
  • PD044707
  • 4beta-hydroxy-cholesterol
  • 4beta-Hydroxy Cholesterol
  • 4-Beta-Hydroxycholesterol
  • 4
  • Cholest-5-ene-3beta,4beta-diol
  • 3T705H20G7
  • 4-Hydroxy cholesterol
  • Cholest-5-ene-3b,4b-diol
  • Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol, (3beta,4beta)-
  • cholest-5-en-3beta,4beta-diol
  • (4b)-4-Hydroxycholesterol
  • Cholest-5-en-3beta,4b-diol
  • HY-124265
  • CHEBI:85778
  • Q27158713
  • 4?-Hydroxy Cholesterol
  • CS-0086062
  • (3beta,4beta)-Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol
  • 3.BETA.,4.BETA.-DIHYDROXYCHOLEST-5-ENE

MDL Number

MFCD00201408

FAQ

What is (3beta,4beta)-Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol (CAS: 17320-10-4)?

(3beta,4beta)-Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol, also known as cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol, is a naturally occurring sterol with a chemical formula of C27H46O2. It is characterized by its unsaturated structure and is often found as a precursor in the biosynthesis of cholesterol and other sterols in plants and animals. This compound is typically a white or slightly yellow crystalline solid at room temperature.

What are the main uses of (3beta,4beta)-Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol (CAS: 17320-10-4)?

(3beta,4beta)-Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol is primarily used in the pharmaceutical and research industries as a starting material for the synthesis of various steroidal compounds. It is also employed in the formulation of some dermatological and cosmetic products due to its steroidal properties. Additionally, this compound has applications in the food industry as a nutritional supplement and as a feed additive for poultry and livestock.

Is (3beta,4beta)-Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol (CAS: 17320-10-4) safe?

(3beta,4beta)-Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol is considered safe when used as directed. However, like any chemical, it should be handled with care. Users should avoid skin contact and inhalation. Protective measures include wearing gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. Ensure proper ventilation and store the compound in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources.

How should (3beta,4beta)-Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol (CAS: 17320-10-4) be stored?

(3beta,4beta)-Cholest-5-ene-3,4-diol should be stored in a cool, dry place to maintain its stability. It is recommended to keep the compound away from direct sunlight and heat sources to prevent degradation. Store it in a tightly sealed container to protect it from moisture and air. Optimal storage conditions are between 15°C and 25°C (59°F and 77°F) to ensure the compound remains in a stable and usable condition.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...