Benzyl acetate | CAS No. 140-11-4

Benzyl acetate

Basic Information

CAS Number

140-11-4

Molecular Formula

C9H10O2

Molecular Weight

150.18 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

−51 °C

Boiling Point

206 °C

Water Solubility

<0.1 g/100 mL at 23 ºC

Refractive Index

n20/D 1.502(lit.)

Vapor Pressure

23 mmHg ( 110 °C)

CC(=O)OCc1ccccc1

InChI

InChI=1S/C9H10O2/c1-8(10)11-7-9-5-3-2-4-6-9/h2-6H,7H2,1H3

InChIKey

QUKGYYKBILRGFE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

1.7496999999999998

Topological Polar Surface Area

26.3 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

0 / 2

Complexity

126

Safety Information

View Safety Information

GHS Hazard Pictograms

H315H315
H319H319
H335H335
H411H411

Hazard Statement

H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation
H411 Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
Hazardous to the aquatic environment, long-term hazard

Explosive Limit

0.9-8.4%(V)

Toxicity

LD50 orally in rats: 2490 mg/kg (Jenner)

Synonyms & References

English

  • Benzyl acetate
  • (Acetoxymethyl)benzene
  • acetoxymethylbenzene
  • alpha-Acetoxytoluene
  • Benzyl ester of acetic acid
  • Benzylester kyseliny octove
  • NCI-C06508
  • Phenylmethyl acetate
  • BENZYLACETATE(AS)
  • Acetic Acid Benzyl Ester
  • Bentyl acetate
  • Benzul acetate
  • Benzyiacetate
  • benzyl ethanoate
  • Benzylacetat
  • benzyloxyacetoaldehyde
  • FEMA 2135
  • Plastolin I
  • BENZYLACETATE(SG)
  • Acetic acid, phenylmethyl ester
  • Acetic acid, benzyl ester
  • Phenylmethyl ethanoate
  • Caswell No. 081EA
  • Benzyl acetate (natural)
  • Acetic acid phenylmethyl ester
  • FEMA No. 2135
  • .alpha.-Acetoxytoluene
  • Benzylester kyseliny octove [Czech]
  • Acetic acid benzyl ester
  • Benzyl ethanoate
  • BENZYL ACETATE

MDL Number

MFCD00008712

Customs Code

2915390090

FAQ

What is Benzyl acetate (CAS: 140-11-4)?

Benzyl acetate is a clear, colorless liquid with a sweet, floral scent. It has the chemical formula C10H12O2 and is commonly used as a fragrance ingredient. Benzyl acetate is known for its low toxicity and is soluble in ethanol and other organic solvents. It is a common ester found in many natural oils and is used in various industries for its pleasant aroma and chemical properties.

What are the main uses of Benzyl acetate (CAS: 140-11-4)?

Benzyl acetate is widely used in the fragrance and flavor industry as a solvent and aroma compound. It also serves as a component in perfumes, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals. In the food industry, it's used as a flavoring agent, particularly in fruits like apples and cherries. Additionally, it's employed in research for its chemical versatility and in industrial applications for its solvent properties.

Is Benzyl acetate (CAS: 140-11-4) safe?

Benzyl acetate is generally considered safe when used in accordance with recommended exposure levels. It has low toxicity and is non-irritating to the skin and eyes. However, as with any chemical, it should be handled with care, using appropriate protective equipment such as gloves and goggles. Safety data sheets (SDS) recommend avoiding inhalation of vapors and ensuring good ventilation during use.

How should Benzyl acetate (CAS: 140-11-4) be stored?

Benzyl acetate should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight. It is typically kept in tightly sealed containers made of materials like glass or stainless steel to prevent contamination. The recommended storage temperature is between 10°C and 25°C, and it should be protected from moisture and high humidity to maintain stability and quality.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...