N-Benzyl-N,N-dimethyl-1-tetradecanaminium chloride | CAS No. 139-08-2

N-Benzyl-N,N-dimethyl-1-tetradecanaminium chloride

Basic Information

CAS Number

139-08-2

Molecular Formula

C23H42ClN

Molecular Weight

368.04 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

56-62 ºC

Water Solubility

almost transparency

Solubility

water: soluble1g/10 mL, clear, colorless

CCCCCCCCCCCCCC[N+](Cc1ccccc1)(C)C.[Cl-]

InChI

InChI=1S/C23H42N.ClH/c1-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-18-21-24(2,3)22-23-19-16-15-17-20-23;/h15-17,19-20H,4-14,18,21-22H2,1-3H3;1H/q+1;/p-1

InChIKey

OCBHHZMJRVXXQK-UHFFFAOYSA-M

LogP

3.96810

Complexity

265

Safety Information

View Safety Information

GHS Hazard Pictograms

H302H302
H312H312
H314H314
H400H400

Hazard Statement

H302 Harmful if swallowed
Acute toxicity, oral
H312 Harmful in contact with skin
Acute toxicity, dermal
H314 Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
Skin corrosion/irritation
H400 Very toxic to aquatic life
Hazardous to the aquatic environment, acute hazard

Hazard Class

Class 8 Class 8

Synonyms & References

English

  • N-Benzyl-N,N-dimethyltetradecan-1-aminium chloride
  • 1427
  • TDBAC
  • MYRISTYLTRIMETHYLAMMONIUM CHLORIDE
  • MYRISTYLBENZYLDIMETHYLAMMONIUM CHLORIDE
  • MYRISTYLDIMETHYLBENZYLAMMONIUM CHLORIDE
  • MYRISTALKONIUM CHLORIDE
  • ZEPHIRAMINE
  • Benzyl Dimethyl Tetradecyl Ammonium Chloride Powder
  • Dodecyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride
  • Benzyldimethyltetradecylammonium chloride
  • Benzyldimethyltetradecylammonium Chloride Hydrate
  • Tetradecyldimethylbenzylammonium chloride
  • Benzyldimethyltetradecylammonium Chloride Hydrate[Ion association reagent for extraction photometric analysis and sensitizer in photometric determination of metals]
  • Tetradecyldimethylbenzylammonium Chloride Hydrate
  • Benzalkonium Chloride Hydrate
  • Zephiran Chloride Hydrate
  • Zephirol Hydrate
  • MKC
  • Zeph
  • alkyl
  • Cyncal
  • ZEPHIROL
  • dibactol
  • btc824p100
  • tetradecyl
  • Tetradecyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride
  • N-benzyl-N,N-dimethyltetradecan-1-aminium
  • chloride (1:1)

MDL Number

MFCD00011771

Customs Code

2923900090

FAQ

What is N-Benzyl-N,N-dimethyl-1-tetradecanaminium chloride (CAS: 139-08-2)?

N-Benzyl-N,N-dimethyl-1-tetradecanaminium chloride is a quaternary ammonium compound with the CAS number 139-08-2. It is a viscous liquid that is soluble in water and organic solvents. This compound is commonly used as a surfactant and stabilizer due to its ability to reduce surface tension and enhance solubility in various applications.

What are the main uses of N-Benzyl-N,N-dimethyl-1-tetradecanaminium chloride (CAS: 139-08-2)?

N-Benzyl-N,N-dimethyl-1-tetradecanaminium chloride is used in pharmaceuticals as a preservative and in industrial applications for its surfactant properties. It also finds use in research for stabilizing compounds and in some food-related applications as a processing aid. Its versatility makes it valuable in multiple sectors including cosmetics and chemical manufacturing.

Is N-Benzyl-N,N-dimethyl-1-tetradecanaminium chloride (CAS: 139-08-2) safe?

N-Benzyl-N,N-dimethyl-1-tetradecanaminium chloride is generally considered safe when handled properly, but it should be used with caution. It is classified as a low-toxicity compound, though prolonged exposure may cause irritation. Safety standards recommend using appropriate protective equipment and following safe handling procedures to minimize risks.

How should N-Benzyl-N,N-dimethyl-1-tetradecanaminium chloride (CAS: 139-08-2) be stored?

N-Benzyl-N,N-dimethyl-1-tetradecanaminium chloride should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct light. It is stable under normal storage conditions but should be kept in a sealed container to prevent moisture absorption. Proper storage helps maintain its chemical integrity and prolong shelf life.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...