4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole | CAS No. 13273-53-5

4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole

Basic Information

CAS Number

13273-53-5

Molecular Formula

C3H4BrN3

Molecular Weight

161.99 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Boiling Point

227.3°C at 760 mmHg

CN1C=C(N=N1)Br

InChI

InChI=1S/C3H4BrN3/c1-7-2-3(4)5-6-7/h2H,1H3

InChIKey

RQZZFHDFPSNDKV-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

0.5776

Topological Polar Surface Area

30.71 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

0 / 3

Complexity

67.2

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Statement

H302 Harmful if swallowed
Acute toxicity, oral
H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H332 Harmful if inhaled
Acute toxicity, inhalation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Synonyms & References

English

  • AC-22995
  • AKOS006303378
  • 4-bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole;4-Bromo-1-methyl-1,2,3-triazole
  • AB57103
  • 4-bromo-1-methyltriazole
  • GS-3692
  • 13273-53-5
  • 4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-[1,2,3]triazole
  • 1H-1,2,3-TRIAZOLE, 4-BROMO-1-METHYL-
  • AMY3718
  • RQZZFHDFPSNDKV-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • DTXSID70617801
  • CS-W009000
  • 4-BROMO-1-METHYL-1H-1,2,3-TRIAZOLE
  • SY059523
  • J-514559
  • Z1198276396
  • EN300-85847
  • 4-bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2-3-triazole
  • MFCD10696344
  • 4-BROMO-1-METHYL-1,2,3-TRIAZOLE
  • SCHEMBL10153
  • 4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole
  • 1H-1,2,3-Triazole, 4-bromo-1-methyl-
  • 4-bromo-1-methyl-1,2,3-triazole
  • 4-broMo-1-Methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazo
  • 4-bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole

MDL Number

MFCD10696344

Customs Code

2933990090

FAQ

What is 4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole (CAS: 13273-53-5)?

4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole is an organic compound with the chemical formula C3H4BrN3. It is a heterocyclic compound with a triazole ring substituted with a bromine atom and a methyl group. This compound is known for its aromatic and halogen-containing properties.

What are the main uses of 4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole (CAS: 13273-53-5)?

4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole is primarily used as a synthetic intermediate in the pharmaceutical and chemical industries. It is employed in the production of drugs, pesticides, and other chemical products due to its unique reactivity and substituent groups.

Is 4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole (CAS: 13273-53-5) safe?

4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole can be handled safely with appropriate precautions. It is important to wear personal protective equipment such as gloves and safety glasses. Ensure good ventilation during handling and avoid contact with skin and eyes. Follow all safety guidelines provided by the manufacturer.

How should 4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole (CAS: 13273-53-5) be stored?

4-Bromo-1-methyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent contamination and degradation. Store it at room temperature (15°C to 25°C) and avoid exposing it to moisture and humidity.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...