Diacetyl bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl) orthosilicate | CAS No. 13170-23-5

Diacetyl bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl) orthosilicate

Basic Information

CAS Number

13170-23-5

Molecular Formula

C12H24O6Si

Molecular Weight

292.4 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

-4°C

Boiling Point

102°C 5mm

Flash Point

95°C

Refractive Index

1.4040 [25°C]

CC(=O)O[Si](OC(=O)C)(OC(C)(C)C)OC(C)(C)C

InChI

InChI=1S/C12H24O6Si/c1-9(13)15-19(16-10(2)14,17-11(3,4)5)18-12(6,7)8/h1-8H3

InChIKey

OPARTXXEFXPWJL-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

2.1784

Topological Polar Surface Area

71.06 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

0 / 6

Complexity

305

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Class

Class 8 Class 8

Synonyms & References

English

  • Di-t-butoxydiacetoxysilane
  • Diacetoxy-di-tert-butoxysilane
  • Di-tertiarybutoxy-Diacetoxysilane
  • Di-Tert-Butoxydiacetoxysilane
  • (Oac)2Si(Ot-bu)2
  • BDAC
  • Diacetoxy-di-tert-butoxy-silan
  • diacetoxy-di-tert-butoxy-silane
  • Dibutoxydiacetoxysilane
  • DI-T-BUTOXYACETOXYSILANE
  • di-tert.butoxydiacetoxysilane
  • Di-tert-butoxydiacetoxsilane
  • Silane,di(tert-butoxy)diacetoxy
  • Aceticacid, dianhydride with (tert-BuO)2(HO)2Si (6CI)
  • Acetic acid, dianhydride withsilicic acid (H4SiO4) bis(1,1-dimethylethyl) ester (9CI)
  • Acetic acid,dianhydride with silicic acid (H4SiO4) di-tert-butyl ester (8CI)
  • Silicic acid(H4SiO4), dianhydride with acetic acid di-tert-butyl ester (8CI)
  • Diacetoxydi-t-butoxysilane
  • Diacetoxydi-tert-butoxysilane
  • Di-tert-butoxysilyl diacetate
  • di(tert-butoxy)diacetoxy-Silane
  • Silane,di(tert-butoxy)diacetoxy-

MDL Number

MFCD00053874

FAQ

What regulatory guidelines apply to Diacetyl bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl) orthosilicate (CAS: 13170-23-5)?

Diacetyl bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl) orthosilicate (CAS: 13170-23-5) is subject to various regulatory guidelines. Under the Global Harmonized System (GHS), it is classified as a flammable liquid. In Europe, it falls under REACH regulations, requiring registration and evaluation. For use in the United States, the FDA and EPA have specific requirements for handling and disposal to ensure worker and environmental safety.

Are there alternatives to Diacetyl bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl) orthosilicate (CAS: 13170-23-5) in synthesis?

There are a few alternatives to Diacetyl bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl) orthosilicate (CAS: 13170-23-5) in synthesis, including other organosilicon compounds like chlorohydrin silanes or vinyl silanes. These alternatives may offer similar functionalities but with different reactivity profiles, making them useful in specific synthetic contexts.

What is the market or research trend for Diacetyl bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl) orthosilicate (CAS: 13170-23-5)?

The market for Diacetyl bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl) orthosilicate (CAS: 13170-23-5) is steadily growing, driven by its applications in adhesives, sealants, and coatings. Research trends are focusing on its potential in advanced materials and composite technologies. The compound is also being explored for its thermal stability and chemical resistance in various industrial and commercial settings.

How should waste containing Diacetyl bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl) orthosilicate (CAS: 13170-23-5) be handled?

Waste containing Diacetyl bis(2-methyl-2-propanyl) orthosilicate (CAS: 13170-23-5) should be collected in appropriate containers and stored in a well-ventilated area away from sources of ignition. For disposal, it is recommended to contact a licensed hazardous waste management company. Proper incineration or professional waste disposal methods should be used to ensure environmental safety and compliance with local regulations.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...