Milbemycin oxime | CAS No. 129496-10-2

Milbemycin oxime

Basic Information

CAS Number

129496-10-2

Molecular Formula

C63H88N2O14

Molecular Weight

2194.78 g/mol

EINECS

206-141-6

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

169.6-177.4°

Flash Point

412℃

CC1=C[C@@H]2[C@@]3(O)[C@H](OC/C3=C\C=C\[C@H](C)C/C(C)=C/C[C@@H](O[C@@]4(CC[C@H](C)[C@@H](C)O4)C5)C[C@@H]5OC2=O)/C1=N\O.CC6=C[C@@H]7[C@@]8(O)[C@H](OC/C8=C\C=C\[C@H](C)C/C(C)=C/C[C@@H](O[C@@]9(CC[C@H](C)[C@@H](CC)O9)C%10)C[C@@H]%10OC7=O)/C6=N\O

InChI

InChI=1S/C32H45NO7.C31H43NO7/c1-6-27-21(4)12-13-31(40-27)17-25-16-24(39-31)11-10-20(3)14-19(2)8-7-9-23-18-37-29-28(33-36)22(5)15-26(30(34)38-25)32(23,29)35;1-18-7-6-8-23-17-36-28-27(32-35)21(4)14-26(31(23,28)34)29(33)37-25-15-24(10-9-19(2)13-18)39-30(16-25)12-11-20(3)22(5)38-30/h7-10,15,19,21,24-27,29,35-36H,6,11-14,16-18H2,1-5H3;6-9,14,18,20,22,24-26,28,34-35H,10-13,15-17H2,1-5H3/b8-7+,20-10+,23-9+,33-28-;7-6+,19-9+,23-8+,32-27-/t19-,21-,24+,25-,26-,27+,29+,31+,32+;18-,20-,22+,24+,25-,26-,28+,30-,31+/m00/s1

InChIKey

CKVMAPHTVCTEMM-ALPQRHTBSA-N

LogP

20.79420

Safety Information

View Safety Information

Hazard Class

Class 6.1(b) Class 6.1(b)

Stability

吸湿性

Toxicity

LD50 orally in mice: 1000-1500 mg/kg (Ciba-Geigy)

Synonyms & References

English

  • Milbemycin oxime
  • Milbemycin Oxime (200 mg)
  • Milbemite
  • Milbemycin oxime CRS
  • Milbemycin Oxime (Mixture of Milbemycin Oxime A3 and A4)
  • Milbemycin OximeQ: What is Milbemycin Oxime Q: What is the CAS Number of Milbemycin Oxime Q: What is the storage condition of Milbemycin Oxime
  • Milbemycin Oxime (1443806)
  • β-phenylacrylophenone
  • Milbemycin Oxime (Mixture of Milbemycin Oxime A3 and Milbemycin Oxime A4, 80:20)
  • Interceptor flavor tabs
  • Milbemycin A,5-oxime
  • Trifexis
  • UNII-0502PUN0GT

MDL Number

MFCD09038910

EC Number

206-141-6

Customs Code

2932206000

FAQ

What is Milbemycin oxime (CAS: 129496-10-2)?

Milbemycin oxime (CAS: 129496-10-2) is an anthelmintic compound used primarily in veterinary medicine. It belongs to the milbemycin class of macrocyclic lactones and has the chemical formula C23H36N2O5. This compound is known for its ability to paralyze parasites by affecting their nervous systems, making it effective against a range of internal parasites in animals.

What are the main uses of Milbemycin oxime (CAS: 129496-10-2)?

Milbemycin oxime (CAS: 129496-10-2) is mainly used as a deworming agent for dogs and cats. It is also used in livestock to control parasitic infections. As an active pharmaceutical ingredient, it is found in various formulations such as chewables and topical treatments. Its broad-spectrum activity against nematodes and ectoparasites makes it a key component in veterinary parasitology and animal health management.

Is Milbemycin oxime (CAS: 129496-10-2) safe?

Milbemycin oxime (CAS: 129496-10-2) is generally considered safe when used as directed in veterinary applications. It has a low toxicity profile in animals and is well-tolerated. However, proper handling and protective measures are recommended to avoid inhalation or skin contact. Safety standards for its use are established by regulatory agencies to ensure effective and responsible administration in pet and livestock care.

How should Milbemycin oxime (CAS: 129496-10-2) be stored?

Milbemycin oxime (CAS: 129496-10-2) should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct light. It is typically kept in airtight containers to prevent moisture absorption. Proper storage conditions help maintain its stability and efficacy. Avoid exposure to high temperatures or humidity to ensure the compound remains safe and effective for its intended use.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...