(6-Methyl-2-pyridinyl)methanol | CAS No. 1122-71-0
(6-Methyl-2-pyridinyl)methanol
Basic Information
CAS Number
1122-71-0
Molecular Formula
C7H9NO
Molecular Weight
123.16 g/mol
Basic Physical Properties
Physical State
Pale-yellow to Yellow-brown Liquid
Melting Point
32-34 °C
Boiling Point
105-108 °C/12 mmHg
Water Solubility
Low soluble in water, high soluble in ethanol, acetic acid. Soluble in benzene, toluene.
Refractive Index
1.5380 (estimate)
Safety Information
View Safety InformationGHS Hazard Pictograms
H315
H319
H335Hazard Statement
Skin corrosion/irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation
Synonyms & References
English
- CS-W008058
- AM802937
- M1282
- 6-methylpyridine-2-methanol
- FG-0476
- AC-1927
- JLVBSBMJQUMAMW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- 6-methyl-2-pyridine methanol
- SCHEMBL116463
- CHEBI:167736
- W-204778
- CL0232
- BP-20351
- NS00015806
- 6-methyl-2-pyridylcarbinol
- 6-Methyl-2-hydroxymethylpyridine
- AI3-52476
- BB 0258942
- 6-Methyl-2-pyridylmethanol
- 6-Hydroxymethyl-2-picoline
- 1122-71-0
- MFCD00023520
- EN300-112685
- SB52404
- 6-methyl-2-pyridyl methanol
- (6-methylpyridine-2-yl)methanol
- SDCCGMLS-0066210.P001
- 2-Pyridinemethanol, 6-methyl-
- (6-methyl-2-pyridyl)methanol
- SY004267
- 2-Hydroxymethyl-6-methylpyridine
MDL Number
MFCD00023520
Customs Code
2933399090
FAQ
What is (6-Methyl-2-pyridinyl)methanol (CAS: 1122-71-0)?
What are the main uses of (6-Methyl-2-pyridinyl)methanol (CAS: 1122-71-0)?
Is (6-Methyl-2-pyridinyl)methanol (CAS: 1122-71-0) safe?
How should (6-Methyl-2-pyridinyl)methanol (CAS: 1122-71-0) be stored?
Related Compounds
N-(2-Methoxyphenyl)-N-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-beta-alanine
5'-O-[Bis(4-methoxyphenyl)(phenyl)methyl]cytidine
(3S,4R)-3-Hydroxy-2,2-dimethyl-4-[(3-oxo-1-cyclopenten-1-yl)oxy]-6-chromanecarbonitrile
Methyl 5-chloropyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidine-2-carboxylate
You might also like
What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?
6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...
What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?
4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...
What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?
2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...
What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?
2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...
What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?
2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...
What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?
2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...
What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?
NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...
What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?
It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...
What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?
1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...
What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?
Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...



![N-(2-Methoxyphenyl)-N-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-beta-alanine structure N-(2-Methoxyphenyl)-N-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-beta-alanine structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/103/103687-96-3-8086.webp)
![5'-O-[Bis(4-methoxyphenyl)(phenyl)methyl]cytidine structure 5'-O-[Bis(4-methoxyphenyl)(phenyl)methyl]cytidine structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/112/112897-99-1-d1f4.webp)



![(3S,4R)-3-Hydroxy-2,2-dimethyl-4-[(3-oxo-1-cyclopenten-1-yl)oxy]-6-chromanecarbonitrile structure (3S,4R)-3-Hydroxy-2,2-dimethyl-4-[(3-oxo-1-cyclopenten-1-yl)oxy]-6-chromanecarbonitrile structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/121/121055-10-5-583d.webp)
![Methyl 5-chloropyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidine-2-carboxylate structure Methyl 5-chloropyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidine-2-carboxylate structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/126/1263059-26-2-d6da.webp)





