3,3'-Disulfanediyldipropanoic acid | CAS No. 1119-62-6

3,3'-Disulfanediyldipropanoic acid

Basic Information

CAS Number

1119-62-6

Molecular Formula

C6H10O4S2

Molecular Weight

210.28 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

155.0 to 159.0 deg-C

Boiling Point

319.8°C (rough estimate)

Flash Point

214.5 °C

Refractive Index

1.5220 (estimate)

C(CSSCCC(=O)O)C(=O)O

InChI

InChI=1S/C6H10O4S2/c7-5(8)1-3-11-12-4-2-6(9)10/h1-4H2,(H,7,8)(H,9,10)

InChIKey

YCLSOMLVSHPPFV-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

1.3172000000000001

Topological Polar Surface Area

74.6 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

2 / 4

Complexity

142

Safety Information

View Safety Information

GHS Hazard Pictograms

H315H315
H319H319
H335H335

Hazard Statement

H315 Causes skin irritation
Skin corrosion/irritation
H319 Causes serious eye irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
H335 May cause respiratory irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation

Hazard Class

Class 9 Class 9

Synonyms & References

English

  • 3-[(2-carboxyethyl)disulfanyl]propanoic acid
  • DTDPA
  • CHEMBL338743
  • CS-W015111
  • NCGC00258504-01
  • .beta.,.beta.'-Dithiodipropionic acid
  • 3-(2-carboxyethyldisulfanyl)propanoic acid
  • AS-16024
  • 3,3-Dithiodipropionic acid
  • NSC677544
  • Dithiobis-propanoic Acid
  • NS00020141
  • NSC18841
  • NCGC00090953-02
  • Propanoic acid, 3,3'-dithiobis-
  • beta'-Dithiodilactic acid
  • UNII-42OP5B2NI6
  • DTXCID8012998
  • 3,3'-disulfanediyldipropionic acid
  • MFCD00002780
  • Propionic acid, 3,3'-dithiodi-
  • SMR000677937
  • D0947
  • PROPIONIC ACID, .BETA.,.BETA.'-DITHIODI-
  • NSC-677544
  • Propionic acid,3'-dithiodi-
  • 3,3'-Dithiobispropionic acid
  • AKOS002384849
  • 3,3'-Dithiodipropanoic acid
  • NSC-18841
  • Q27258565

MDL Number

MFCD00002780

Customs Code

2930909090

FAQ

What are the physical and chemical properties of 3,3'-Disulfanediyldipropanoic acid (CAS: 1119-62-6)?

3,3'-Disulfanediyldipropanoic acid (CAS: 1119-62-6) is a colorless or white crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approximately 190.2 g/mol. It is slightly soluble in water and organic solvents. This compound is highly reactive due to its sulfur-containing functional groups, making it susceptible to hydrolysis and oxidative degradation.

How is 3,3'-Disulfanediyldipropanoic acid (CAS: 1119-62-6) typically synthesized?

3,3'-Disulfanediyldipropanoic acid (CAS: 1119-62-6) is typically synthesized via the condensation of 1,3-propanediol and thiodiglycolic acid. This reaction requires a suitable catalyst such as a metal oxide and is performed under an inert atmosphere to prevent degradation. The yield of the product can be enhanced by optimizing reaction conditions such as temperature and pressure.

What industries use 3,3'-Disulfanediyldipropanoic acid (CAS: 1119-62-6)?

3,3'-Disulfanediyldipropanoic acid (CAS: 1119-62-6) finds applications in the pharmaceutical industry for the synthesis of certain drugs, in the polymer industry for the modification of polymers, and in the sensor industry for the development of responsive materials. It also plays a role in the semiconductor industry due to its reactivity with sulfur-containing compounds.

What precautions should be taken when handling 3,3'-Disulfanediyldipropanoic acid (CAS: 1119-62-6)?

When handling 3,3'-Disulfanediyldipropanoic acid (CAS: 1119-62-6), it is crucial to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. The compound should be handled in a well-ventilated area or a fume hood to minimize exposure. In case of a spill, neutralize the acid with a base and dispose of the waste according to local regulations. Always refer to the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed instructions.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...