1H-Indol-3-yl(1-naphthyl)methanone | CAS No. 109555-87-5

1H-Indol-3-yl(1-naphthyl)methanone

Basic Information

CAS Number

109555-87-5

Molecular Formula

C19H13NO

Molecular Weight

271.32 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Melting Point

236 ºC

C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C=CC=C2C(=O)C3=CNC4=CC=CC=C43

InChI

InChI=1S/C19H13NO/c21-19(17-12-20-18-11-4-3-9-15(17)18)16-10-5-7-13-6-1-2-8-14(13)16/h1-12,20H

InChIKey

QIXQGVQLBPQVOR-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

4.552100000000003

Topological Polar Surface Area

32.86 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

1 / 2

Complexity

393

Synonyms & References

English

  • 109555-87-5
  • A895006
  • PD020004
  • SCHEMBL8530849
  • 1H-Indol-3-yl-1-naphthalenyl-methanone
  • Indol-3-yl 1-Naphthyl Ketone
  • NS00017421
  • 1H-indol-3-yl(naphthalen-1-yl)methanone
  • J-002304
  • 3-(1-naphthoyl)-1H-indole
  • CS-16957
  • 56CC3I2OAK
  • 3-Naphthoylindole
  • (1H-Indol-3-yl)-naphthalen-1-yl-methanone
  • UNII-56CC3I2OAK
  • FT-0672619
  • DTXSID30438655
  • CS-M0035
  • 3-(1-Naphthoyl)indole
  • Ketone, indol-3-yl 1-naphthyl
  • Q27261399
  • AKOS005146536
  • Methanone, 1H-indol-3-yl-1-naphthalenyl-
  • D77359
  • 1'-Naphthoyl Indole
  • (1H-INDOL-3-YL)-NAPHTHALEN-1-YL-METHANONE
  • 3-(1-Naphthoyl)indol
  • Methanone,1H-indol-3-yl-1-naphthalenyl-
  • Ketone indol-3-yl 1-naphthyl

MDL Number

MFCD12923093

Customs Code

2933990090

FAQ

What is 1H-Indol-3-yl(1-naphthyl)methanone (CAS: 109555-87-5)?

1H-Indol-3-yl(1-naphthyl)methanone (CAS: 109555-87-5) is a chemical compound with a molecular structure that combines an indole ring and a naphthyl group. It is characterized by its stability and unique reactivity, making it useful in various applications.

What are the main uses of 1H-Indol-3-yl(1-naphthyl)methanone (CAS: 109555-87-5)?

1H-Indol-3-yl(1-naphthyl)methanone is primarily used in pharmaceutical research for its potential bioactivity and in organic synthesis as a building block. It also has potential applications in materials science and as a precursor in the development of new compounds.

Is 1H-Indol-3-yl(1-naphthyl)methanone (CAS: 109555-87-5) safe?

1H-Indol-3-yl(1-naphthyl)methanone is considered safe under normal handling conditions. However, it is important to follow standard laboratory safety protocols, including the use of gloves and goggles, and to avoid inhalation or contact with skin and eyes. Proper ventilation is also recommended.

How should 1H-Indol-3-yl(1-naphthyl)methanone (CAS: 109555-87-5) be stored?

1H-Indol-3-yl(1-naphthyl)methanone should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent moisture absorption. Optimal storage temperature is below 25°C (77°F) to maintain its stability.

Related Compounds

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...