2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol | CAS No. 100418-33-5
2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol
Basic Information
CAS Number
100418-33-5
Molecular Formula
C9H12N2O3
Molecular Weight
196.2 g/mol
Chemical Classification
Basic Physical Properties
Melting Point
81-87°C
Safety Information
View Safety InformationHazard Statement
Skin corrosion/irritation
Serious eye damage/eye irritation
Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure; Respiratory tract irritation
Synonyms & References
English
- 2-((4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino)ethanol
- 2-(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenylamino)ethanol
- 3-NITRO-4-(2-HYDROXYETHYL)AMINO TOLUENE
- 3-Nitro-4-Hydroxyethy Lamino Toluene
- 2-(4-methyl-2-nitroanilino)ethanol
- N-(2-Hydroxyethyl) 4-Methyl-2-nitroaniline
- 3-nitro-4-hydroxyethylamino toluene
MDL Number
MFCD00274758
Customs Code
2922199090
FAQ
What regulatory guidelines apply to 2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol (CAS: 100418-33-5)?
Are there alternatives to 2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol (CAS: 100418-33-5) in synthesis?
What is the market or research trend for 2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol (CAS: 100418-33-5)?
How should waste containing 2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol (CAS: 100418-33-5) be handled?
Related Compounds
N-(2-Methoxyphenyl)-N-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-beta-alanine
5'-O-[Bis(4-methoxyphenyl)(phenyl)methyl]cytidine
(3S,4R)-3-Hydroxy-2,2-dimethyl-4-[(3-oxo-1-cyclopenten-1-yl)oxy]-6-chromanecarbonitrile
Methyl 5-chloropyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidine-2-carboxylate
You might also like
What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?
6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...
What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?
4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...
What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?
2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...
What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?
2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...
What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?
2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...
What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?
2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...
What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?
NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...
What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?
It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...
What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?
1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...
What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?
Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...
![2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol Chemical_Structure_Of](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/100/100418-33-5-24d3.webp)


![N-(2-Methoxyphenyl)-N-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-beta-alanine structure N-(2-Methoxyphenyl)-N-[(4-methylphenyl)sulfonyl]-beta-alanine structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/103/103687-96-3-8086.webp)
![5'-O-[Bis(4-methoxyphenyl)(phenyl)methyl]cytidine structure 5'-O-[Bis(4-methoxyphenyl)(phenyl)methyl]cytidine structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/112/112897-99-1-d1f4.webp)



![(3S,4R)-3-Hydroxy-2,2-dimethyl-4-[(3-oxo-1-cyclopenten-1-yl)oxy]-6-chromanecarbonitrile structure (3S,4R)-3-Hydroxy-2,2-dimethyl-4-[(3-oxo-1-cyclopenten-1-yl)oxy]-6-chromanecarbonitrile structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/121/121055-10-5-583d.webp)
![Methyl 5-chloropyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidine-2-carboxylate structure Methyl 5-chloropyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidine-2-carboxylate structure](https://static.chemtradehub.com/structs/126/1263059-26-2-d6da.webp)

![2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol — Shanghai Yuyeh Biotechnology Co., Ltd.](https://static.chemtradehub.com/suppliers/67ce9f132b2de6e8e95a48fe/67ce9f132b2de6e8e95a48fe-logo.webp)
![2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol — Shanghai Titan Shareholding Technology Co., Ltd.](https://static.chemtradehub.com/suppliers/67cdfa4757537e5c8069b08b/67cdfa4757537e5c8069b08b-logo.webp)
![2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol — HuBeiYongKuo Technology Co Ltd](https://static.chemtradehub.com/suppliers/67cecc092b2de6e8e95a5bbd/67cecc092b2de6e8e95a5bbd-logo.webp)
![2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol — Shanghai Analytical Rocky Experimental Technology Co., Ltd.](https://static.chemtradehub.com/suppliers/67cdcfdf57537e5c8069ad2d/67cdcfdf57537e5c8069ad2d-logo.webp)
![2-[(4-Methyl-2-nitrophenyl)amino]ethanol — JiangSuAiKangShengWuYiYaoYanFa Co Ltd](https://static.chemtradehub.com/suppliers/67cec9452b2de6e8e95a52fa/67cec9452b2de6e8e95a52fa-logo.webp)