Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 3-Naphthalen-2-yl-acrylic acid methyl ester (CAS: 22837-78-1)?

Answer

3-Naphthalen-2-yl-acrylic acid methyl ester
When handling 3-Naphthalen-2-yl-acrylic acid methyl ester, it is essential to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. The compound should be handled in a well-ventilated area or inside a fume hood to prevent inhalation of dust or vapors. Spills should be immediately cleaned up with an appropriate solvent, and the area should be washed down. Always consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed handling instructions and emergency procedures.

About

CAS No 22837-78-1
English Name 3-Naphthalen-2-yl-acrylic acid methyl ester
Molecular Formula C14H12O2
Molecular Weight 212.25 g/mol
SMILES COC(=O)C=CC1=CC2=CC=CC=C2C=C1
InChIKey LQDBRZFZGWAPEL-VQHVLOKHSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-28 23:48

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 3-Naphthalen-2-yl-acrylic acid methyl ester (CAS: 22837-78-1)?

3-Naphthalen-2-yl-acrylic acid methyl ester is a white crystalline solid with a molecular weight of ...

Compound Q&A

How is 3-Naphthalen-2-yl-acrylic acid methyl ester (CAS: 22837-78-1) typically synthesized?

3-Naphthalen-2-yl-acrylic acid methyl ester is typically synthesized by the esterification of 3-naph...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 3-Naphthalen-2-yl-acrylic acid methyl ester (CAS: 22837-78-1)?

3-Naphthalen-2-yl-acrylic acid methyl ester is used in the pharmaceutical industry for the synthesis...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...