Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of Tert-butyl 4-(1-hydroxyethyl)piperidine-1-carboxylate (CAS: 183170-69-6)?

Answer

Tert-butyl 4-(1-hydroxyethyl)piperidine-1-carboxylate
Tert-butyl 4-(1-hydroxyethyl)piperidine-1-carboxylate has a crystalline form with a molecular weight of approximately 255.4 g/mol. It is slightly soluble in water and more soluble in organic solvents. The compound is moderately reactive, particularly in the presence of acid or base conditions, and can undergo hydrolysis and esterification reactions.

About

English Name Tert-butyl 4-(1-hydroxyethyl)piperidine-1-carboxylate
Molecular Formula C12H23NO3
Molecular Weight 229.32 g/mol
SMILES CC(C1CCN(CC1)C(=O)OC(C)(C)C)O
InChIKey SQOMPUDOUGDJPH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-01 22:12

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

How is Tert-butyl 4-(1-hydroxyethyl)piperidine-1-carboxylate (CAS: 183170-69-6) typically synthesized?

Tert-butyl 4-(1-hydroxyethyl)piperidine-1-carboxylate is typically synthesized through the reaction ...

Compound Q&A

What industries use Tert-butyl 4-(1-hydroxyethyl)piperidine-1-carboxylate (CAS: 183170-69-6)?

Tert-butyl 4-(1-hydroxyethyl)piperidine-1-carboxylate is used in the pharmaceutical industry for the...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling Tert-butyl 4-(1-hydroxyethyl)piperidine-1-carboxylate (CAS: 183170-69-6)?

When handling Tert-butyl 4-(1-hydroxyethyl)piperidine-1-carboxylate, it is essential to use appropri...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...