Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling [2-(Benzyloxy)-5-chlorophenyl]boronic acid (CAS: 612832-83-4)?

Answer

[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-chlorophenyl]boronic acid
When handling [2-(Benzyloxy)-5-chlorophenyl]boronic acid (CAS: 612832-83-4), it is essential to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and lab coat. The compound should be handled in a fume hood to prevent inhalation. In the event of a spill, immediately clean up using personal protective equipment and ensure proper disposal in accordance with local regulations. Always consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed handling instructions and emergency procedures.

About

English Name [2-(Benzyloxy)-5-chlorophenyl]boronic acid
Molecular Formula C13H12BClO3
Molecular Weight 262.5 g/mol
SMILES ClC1=CC=C(OCC2=CC=CC=C2)C(B(O)O)=C1
InChIKey SLERXVFZNNSBIX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-22 19:24

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of [2-(Benzyloxy)-5-chlorophenyl]boronic acid (CAS: 612832-83-4)?

[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-chlorophenyl]boronic acid (CAS: 612832-83-4) is a crystalline solid with a molecula...

Compound Q&A

How is [2-(Benzyloxy)-5-chlorophenyl]boronic acid (CAS: 612832-83-4) typically synthesized?

[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-chlorophenyl]boronic acid (CAS: 612832-83-4) is typically synthesized via a condens...

Compound Q&A

What industries use [2-(Benzyloxy)-5-chlorophenyl]boronic acid (CAS: 612832-83-4)?

[2-(Benzyloxy)-5-chlorophenyl]boronic acid (CAS: 612832-83-4) is used in the pharmaceutical industry...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...