Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 4-(4H-1,2,4-triazol-4-yl)benzoic acid (CAS: 157069-48-2)?

Answer

4-(4H-1,2,4-triazol-4-yl)benzoic acid
Proper personal protective equipment (PPE) should be worn when handling 4-(4H-1,2,4-triazol-4-yl)benzoic acid (CAS: 157069-48-2). This includes gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. Work should be conducted in a fume hood to avoid inhalation. Spills should be cleaned up using absorbent materials and disposed of according to local regulations. Always refer to the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed handling and emergency procedures.

About

English Name 4-(4H-1,2,4-triazol-4-yl)benzoic acid
Molecular Formula C9H7N3O2
Molecular Weight 189.17 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC(=CC=C1C(=O)O)N2C=NN=C2
InChIKey QCNDLFQKKMPZKH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-19 20:29

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 4-(4H-1,2,4-triazol-4-yl)benzoic acid (CAS: 157069-48-2)?

4-(4H-1,2,4-triazol-4-yl)benzoic acid (CAS: 157069-48-2) is a white crystalline solid with a molecul...

Compound Q&A

How is 4-(4H-1,2,4-triazol-4-yl)benzoic acid (CAS: 157069-48-2) typically synthesized?

4-(4H-1,2,4-triazol-4-yl)benzoic acid is usually synthesized via the condensation of 4-amino-benzoic...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 4-(4H-1,2,4-triazol-4-yl)benzoic acid (CAS: 157069-48-2)?

4-(4H-1,2,4-triazol-4-yl)benzoic acid (CAS: 157069-48-2) is used in the pharmaceutical industry for ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...